No photo available. Represent Yô Inoue? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 717,593 this week

Yô Inoue (1946–2003)

Yô Inoue was born on December 4, 1946 in Tokyo, Japan as Yumi Shitsukawa. She was an actress, known for Patlabor: The Movie (1989), Kidô keisatsu patorebâ (1989) and Kidô keisatsu patorebâ (1988). She died on February 28, 2003 in Tokyo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in Tokyo, Japan

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yô Inoue's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Patlabor: The Movie
(1989)
Kidô keisatsu patorebâ
Kidô keisatsu patorebâ Kanuka Clancy
(1989)
Kidô keisatsu patorebâ
Kidô keisatsu patorebâ Kanuka Clancy
(1988)
Kidô senshi Gandamu
Kidô senshi Gandamu Sayla Mass (Artesia Som Daikun) / Kikka Kitamoto / Haro
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 2002 WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3
Kanuka Clancy (voice)
 2000-2001 Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV Series)
Ryo Bakura / Yami Bakura / Ryou Bakura
- The Girl from America (2001) ... Ryo Bakura / Yami Bakura (Japanese version, voice)
- King of Duelists (2001) ... Ryo Bakura / Yami Bakura (Japanese version, voice)
- Fusion of Light and Darkness: Black Chaos Descends (2001) ... Ryo Bakura / Yami Bakura (Japanese version, voice)
- The Evil Eye Activates: Sacrifice (2001) ... Ryo Bakura / Yami Bakura (Japanese version, voice)
- The Counterattack Begins! Mind Shuffle (2001) ... Ryo Bakura / Yami Bakura (Japanese version, voice)
 1998 Mahô no stêji fanshî Rara (TV Series)
Kuma-san bear
- Omocha no kuni no Miho (1998) ... Kuma-san bear (voice)
 1995 Macross 7: Ginga ga ore o yondeiru! (Short)
Gepelnich (voice)
 1994 Macross 7 (TV Series)
Iwaano Gepurunicchi (voice)
 1994 Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture
Panni (voice)
 1992 Domain of Murder (Video)
Mama (voice, as Tama Tomoue)
 1991 Legend of Reyon (Video short)
Neris (voice)
 1990 Kidô keisatsu patorebâ 2 (TV Series)
Kanuka Clancy
 1989 Baoh the Caller (Video)
Sophine (voice)
 1989 Demon Hunter Makaryûdo (Video short)
Rijityo
 1989 Kidô keisatsu patorebâ (TV Series)
Kanuka Clancy
 1989 Patlabor: The Movie
Clancy (voice)
 1988 Kidô keisatsu patorebâ (TV Series short)
Kanuka Clancy
 1988 Osomatsu-kun (TV Series)
Osomatsu (voice)
 1988 Urusei Yatsura 5: Kanketsuhen
Carla (voice)
 1986 The Legend of Lyon: Flare I & II (Video)
Neris
 1986 Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ (TV Series)
Sayla Mass
 1986 Urusei Yatsura 4: Ramu za fôebâ
Additional Voices (voice)
 1982-1985 Urusei yatsura (TV Series)
Ran / Girl / Robot Flower Vendor
- Love Attack! The Romance Never Stops!! (1985) ... Robot Flower Vendor (voice)
- Burning Ran's Emotional Video Mail (1984) ... Ran (voice)
- Operation: Peek in the Woman's Bath (1984) ... Ran (voice)
- Plenty of Lum-chan's! (1984) ... Ran (voice)
 1985 Haisukûru! Kimengumi (TV Series)
Jyako Amano (voice)
 1983-1984 Puraresu Sanshirô (TV Series)
Sheila
- Juohmaru! Plawrestling Eternally!! (1984) ... Sheila (voice)
- Enemy Plane Over! Jump Over Juohmaru!! (1984) ... Sheila (voice)
- Juohmaru! Glowing Plawrestling Spirit!! (1984) ... Sheila (voice)
 1983 Mahô no tenshi Kurîmî Mami (TV Series)
Bino
- Nijiiro no tenshi (1983) ... Bino (voice)
 1983 Madame Peppermint (TV Series)
Baken (1983-1985) (voice)
 1983 Urusei Yatsura: Only You
Ran (voice)
 1982 Densetsu kyojin ideon: Hatsudou-hen
Piper Lou / Sheryl Formosa (voice)
 1982 Densetsu-kyoshin ideon: Sesshoku-hen
Piper Lou, Sheryl Formosa
 1982 Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounters in Space
Sayla Mass (Artesia Som Daikun) / Kikka (Japanese version, voice)
 1981 Kidô senshi Gandamu II: Ai senshihen
Sayla Mass (Artesia Som Daikun) / Kikka (Japanese version, voice)
 1981 Kidô senshi Gandamu
Sayla Mass (Artesia Som Daikun) / Kikka Kitamoto / Haro (Japanese version, voice)
 1981 Ogon senshi Gold Raitan (TV Series)
Hiroshi 'Hiro' Oumi (voice)
 1980-1981 Densetsu kyojin ideon (TV Series)
Sheryl Formosa
- Kosumosu ni kimi to (1981) ... Sheryl Formosa (voice)
- Uchû tôbôsha (1981) ... Sheryl Formosa (voice)
- Nikushimi no shokuminsei (1981) ... Sheryl Formosa (voice)
- Saraba Soro Shippu (1981) ... Sheryl Formosa (voice)
- Ankoku kara no fujô (1980) ... Sheryl Formosa (voice)
 1980 Gatchaman F (TV Series)
Various characters
- Yomigaere Gacchaman (1980) ... Various characters (as Yô Inôe)
- Okore Jô! Senritsu no honôtori (1980) ... Various characters (as Yô Inôe)
 1979 Koguma no Misha (TV Series)
Nyago
 1978-1979 Gatchaman II (TV Series)
Pimâ
- Sôsai Ekksu no metsubô (1979) ... Pimâ (as Yô Inôe)
- Kanashimi no Geru Sadora (1979) ... Pimâ (as Yô Inôe)
- Nazo! Nazo? Geru Sadora no haha (1979) ... Pimâ (as Yô Inôe)
- Moeyo! Kondoru (1979) ... Pimâ (as Yô Inôe)
- Shijô saidai no ôtsunami (1979) ... Pimâ (as Yô Inôe)
 1979 Mobile Suit Gundam (TV Series)
Sayla Mass
- Cucuruz Doan's Island (1979) ... Sayla Mass (voice)
- Icelina- Love's Remains (1979) ... Sayla Mass (voice)
- Fly! Gundam (1979) ... Sayla Mass (voice)
- Winds of War (1979) ... Sayla Mass (voice)
- The Core Fighter's Escape (1979) ... Sayla Mass (voice)
 1977 Ippatsu Kanta-kun (TV Series)
Shichiro Tobase (voice)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

You Inoue | Yô Inôe | Tama Tomoue
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was diagnosed with cancer in late 2001, underwent treatments during 2002, and her condition deteriorated rapidly in the last month of her life.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

What Is Katee Sackhoff Watching?

Katee Sackhoff shares her Watchlist and love for the CW drama "Reign" with "The IMDb Show." Plus, we take a look at the top 10 TV Shows of 2017.

Watch now