No photo available. Represent Narciso Ibáñez Serrador? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,198 this week

Narciso Ibáñez Serrador

Narciso Ibáñez Serrador was born on July 4, 1935 in Montevideo, Uruguay as Narciso Esteban Ibáñez Serrador. He is a writer and director, known for 3-2-1 (1978), Island of the Damned (1976) and The House That Screamed (1969). He has been married to Adriana Gardiazábal since 1974. They have two children. He was previously married to Diana Nauta. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Narciso Ibáñez Serrador? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 162 people
created 01 Oct 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 20 May 2011
 
a list of 1165 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 121 people
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 101 people
created 09 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Narciso Ibáñez Serrador's work have you seen?

User Polls

12 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (40 credits)
 2006 Blame (6 Films to Keep You Awake) (TV Movie) (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1972-2004 Un, dos, tres... responda otra vez (TV Series) (405 episodes)
- La pimpinela escarlata (2004) ... (creator)
- La odisea (2004) ... (creator)
- 20.000 leguas de viaje submarino (2004) ... (creator)
- Robin Hood (2004) ... (creator)
 1995 Luz roja (TV Series)
 1991 Doble venganza (story)
 1989 Viaje directo al infierno (story)
  3-2-1 (TV Series) (devised by - 24 episodes, 1986 - 1987) (devised by: based on Un-Dos-Tres - 24 episodes, 1978 - 1980)
- Christmas Special 1987 (1987) ... (devised by - as Ibanez Serrador)
- Episode #10.12 (1987) ... (devised by - as Ibanez Serrador)
- Episode #10.11 (1987) ... (devised by - as Ibanez Serrador)
- Episode #10.10 (1987) ... (devised by - as Ibanez Serrador)
- Episode #10.9 (1987) ... (devised by - as Ibanez Serrador)
  Historias para no dormir (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes, 1982) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1982)
- El trapero (1982) ... (adaptation - as Luis Peñafiel, Luis Peñafiel)
- El fin empezó ayer (1982) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
- El caso del Señor Valdemar (1982) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
- Freddy (1982) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1976 Island of the Damned (screenplay - as Luis Peñafiel)
 1974 La zarpa (TV Movie) (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1974 Los bulbos (TV Mini-Series) (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1974 El regreso (TV Movie) (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1974 La pesadilla (TV Movie) (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1974 El trapero (TV Movie) (adaptation - as Luis Peñafiel)
 1974 El televisor (TV Movie) (original screenplay - as Luis Peñafiel)
 1973 La gente quiere saber (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode dated 2 July 1973 (1973) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 4 June 1973 (1973) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 7 May 1973 (1973) ... (creator)
- Episode dated 4 April 1973 (1973) ... (creator)
 1969 The House That Screamed (screenplay - as Luis Peñafiel)
 1968 El premio (TV Series) (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1968 Estudio 1 (TV Series) (1 episode)
  Historias para no dormir (TV Series) (16 episodes, 1966 - 1968) (teleplay - 2 episodes, 1966 - 1967) (written by - 1 episode, 1967) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1966)
- El trasplante (1968) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
- La casa (1968) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
- La promesa (1968) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
- El cuervo (1967) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
- El regreso (1967) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1967 Tras la puerta cerrada (TV Series) (1 episode)
- El último reloj (1967) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1967 Historia de la frivolidad (TV Movie)
 1967 La zarpa (TV Movie) (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1965 Master of Horror (screenplay - archive footage)
 1965 El trapero (TV Movie) (adaptation - as Luis Peñafiel)
 1965 Mañana puede ser verdad (TV Series) (1 episode)
- NN23 (1965) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1964 La historia de San Michele (TV Series)
 1963 Estudio 3 (TV Series) (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1962 El hombre que comía los pecados (TV Mini-Series)
  Mañana puede ser verdad (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1962) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1962)
- H. Newman, doctor en medicina (1962) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
- El hombre que perdió su risa (1962) ... (adaptation)
- Los bulbos (1962) ... (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1961 Arsenio Lupin (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation)
 1960 Ceremonia secreta (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation)
 1960 La figura de cera (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation)
 1960 Hombre que cambió de nombre (TV Movie)
 1960 El fantasma de la ópera (TV Mini-Series) (adaptation - as Luis Peñafiel)
 1960 Obras maestras del terror (as Luis Peñafiel)
 1959 Berenice (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1959 Ligeia (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1958 Rasputín (TV Movie)
Show Show Director (30 credits)
Show Show Actor (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Director and writer of "El águila y la niebla", a Spanish theatrical work, in 2002.

Alternate Names:

Narcisco Ibáñez-Serrador | Narciso Ibáñez-Serrador | Luis Peñafiel | Chicho Ibáñez Serrador | Ibanez Serrador | Ibañez Serrador | Ibáñez Serrador | N. Ibañez Serrador | Narciso Ibañez Serrador | Narciso Ibáñéz Serrador
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of actors Narciso Ibáñez Menta and Pepita Serrador. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
It is beyond me... weschingsdieder
Mistake rmtnezramis
This man is a REAL master of horror klspag
Discuss Narciso Ibáñez Serrador on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page