No photo available. Represent Karel Höger? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 442,073 this week

Karel Höger (1909–1977)

Karel Höger was born on June 17, 1909 in Brünn, Moravia, Austria-Hungary [now Brno, Czech Republic]. He was an actor, known for Z mého zivota (1955), Krakatit (1949) and The Outrageous Baron Munchausen (1962). He died on May 4, 1977 in Prague, Czechoslovakia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 67) in Prague, Czechoslovakia

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 16 people
created 08 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Karel Höger.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (105 credits)
 1977 Pokusnícek (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1976 Hriste
Turna
 1976 Já a Kiki (Short)
Narrator (voice, as K. Höger)
 1976 Strom vedení dobrého (TV Movie)
Gregor Mendel
 1975 Pan Tau (TV Series)
Narrator
- Pan Tau odchází (1975) ... Narrator (voice)
- Pan Tau a zlatý kufr (1975) ... Narrator (voice)
- Pan Tau a Aladinova lampa (1975) ... Narrator (voice)
- Pan Tau a rosnicka (1975) ... Narrator (voice)
- Pan Tau a velký pes (1975) ... Narrator (voice)
 1975 Vlcí halír (TV Movie)
Bílek
 1975 Já a Bledemodrá (Short)
Narrator (voice, as K. Höger)
 1975 Já a Fousek (Short)
Narrator (voice, as K. Höger)
 1975 Ticket to the Memorial (TV Movie)
Frantisek Kalina
 1974 Sedmého dne vecer
Major Tichy
 1974 A Night at Karlstein
Archbishop Arnost of Pardubice
 1974 Byl jednou jeden dum (TV Series)
Painter Vendelín D. Ehrlich
 1974 Já a Belovous Zrzunda (Short)
Narrator (voice, as K. Höger)
 1974 Já a muj dvojnozec (Short)
Narrator (voice, as K. Höger)
 1974 Pulpenny (TV Movie)
 1973 The Water Sprite's Fairy-tale (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1973 Pokus o vrazdu
MUDr. Trojan
 1972 Wedding Without Rings
Kunes
 1972 Zdravá vdova (TV Movie)
Psychiatrist
 1971 Lekce
 1971 Romeo a Julie na konci listopadu (TV Movie)
Karel Pluhar
 1971 Lidé na krizovatce (TV Movie)
Dr. Häussler
 1971 F.L. Vek (TV Series)
Jean Butteau
- Episode #1.7 (1971) ... Jean Butteau
- Episode #1.6 (1971) ... Jean Butteau
- Episode #1.5 (1971) ... Jean Butteau
- Episode #1.4 (1971) ... Jean Butteau
- Episode #1.3 (1971) ... Jean Butteau
 1968 Honor and Glory
Donovalsky
 1968 The Marathon
Marshal Pavel Rybalko
 1968 I, Justice
Dr. Herman
 1968 Dita Saxová
Gottlob
 1968 Four in a Circle
Police Captain
 1968 Klapzubova jedenáctka (TV Series)
Vypravec
- Na zkusenou (1968) ... Vypravec
- Kdyz hraje Slávia (1968) ... Vypravec
 1967 Broucci (TV Series short)
Tatínek (voice)
 1967 O loupezníku Rumcajsovi (TV Series) (voice)
 1966 Nahá pastýrka
Dr. Laburda
 1965 Alibi on the Lake
Major Tuma
 1965 Bílá paní (uncredited)
 1965 Golden Queen
 1965 Otylie and 1580 Blots (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1964 Loupeznická pohádka (Short)
Narration (voice)
 1964 Komedie s Klikou
dr. Karel Jánský
 1964 Without a Halo
Babic
 1963 Doctor's Fairytale (Short)
Narration (voice)
 1963 Lucie
 1963 Tvár v okne
Dr. Dedík
 1963 Spanilá jizda
Kardinál Winchesterský
 1963 Horoucí srdce
Jan Ignác Hanus
 1961 Every Penny Counts
Painter
 1961 Kohout plasí smrt
Ervín Kopal
 1961 Kde alibi nestací
Capt. Tuma
 1961 August Sunday
Alfréd Morák
 1961 Spring Breeze
Karel Stibor - father
 1960 Pochodne
 1960 Three Tons of Dust
Frágner
 1959 A 105 p.c. Alibi
Captain Tuma
 1959 Osklivá slecna
Stefl
 1959 Cesta zpátky
Pastyrík
 1959 Vlácek kolejácek (Short)
Narrator (voice, as K. Höger)
 1958 Obcan Brych
Lawyer Frantisek Brych
 1958 Scars of the Past
Alexandr Sterba
 1958 Pasácek vepru (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1957 Jurásek
MUDr. Mrázek
 1957 School for Fathers
Jindrich Pelikán
 1957 Vintage Car
Narrator (voice)
 1957 A Date at Half Past Three (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1956 Nezlob Kristino
Jan Xaver
 1956 V pasti (TV Movie)
Ed Gregory
 1955 Kam s ním
Poet
 1955 Z mého zivota
Bedrich Smetana
 1954 Kavárna na hlavní tríde
Josef Kuchera
 1954 Silvery Wind
Narrator (voice)
 1953 Dny a noci (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 1953 Vecery s Jindrichem Plachtou
Narrator / Himself
 1953 Old Czech Legends
Voice Addressing Prince Neklan (voice)
 1953 Nástup
Trnec
 1953 Mladá léta
Hubka
 1953 Matús (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1952 Mikolás Ales
Mikolas Ales
 1952 Cervené tulipány (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1951 Jak si pejsek s kocickou delali dort (Short) (voice)
 1951 O pysné nocní kosilce (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1950 Jak pejsek s kocickou myli podlahu (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1949 Krakatit
Prokop
 1949 Summer
Dr. Jirí Chvojka - poet
 1947 A Week in the Quiet House
Dr. Loukota
 1947 A Dead Man Among the Living
Jirí Valta - postal assistant
 1945 Bludná pout
Composer Alex Lehotský
 1945 Z ruze kvítek
Delnik cápek
 1943 Ctrnáctý u stolu
Pavel Ctrnáctý
 1943 Tanecnice
Sasa Holberg / Arens
 1943 Modrý závoj
Robert Holan
 1942 Enchanted
Dr. Pavel Chvojka
 1942 Kníze Václav
Kníze Václav
 1942 Gabriela
Petr Tuzar
 1941 The Incendiary's Daughter
Antonín Jedlicka
 1941 Turbina
Arnost
 1941 Za tichych noci
Zavis Herold
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Karel Hoeger | K. Höger
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Karel Höger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page