No photo available. Represent Tapio Hämäläinen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 131,600 this week

Tapio Hämäläinen (1922–2008)

Tapio Hämäläinen was born on June 18, 1922 in Uukuniemi, Finland as Emil Tapio Hämäläinen. He was an actor, known for Tanoshî Mûmin Ikka (1990), Uuno Turhapuro (1996) and Uuno Turhapuro armeijan leivissä (1984). He was married to Aino Kaarina Räty and Martta Rönkä. He died on January 28, 2008 in Helsinki, Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Helsinki, Finland

Stars on Streaming Shows

Check out stars of the big and small screens who have taken roles in streaming shows.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tapio Hämäläinen's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Tanoshî Mûmin Ikka
Tanoshî Mûmin Ikka Hemuli / Poliisimestari / Hemulen / Mörkö / Majakanvartija / Chief Inspector / Eläintarhan johtaja / Puistonvartija / Sarvikuono
(1990-1991)
Uuno Turhapuro
Uuno Turhapuro Vuoristoneuvos Hugo Tuura
(1996)
Uuno Turhapuro armeijan leivissä
Uuno Turhapuro armeijan leivissä Minister of Defence Tuura
(1984)
Tuntematon sotilas
(1955)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (69 credits)
 2000 Lakeuden kutsu
Opettaja
 1998 Isänmaan toivot (TV Series)
Veteraani 1
- Kommuuninen manifesti (1998) ... Veteraani 1
 1994 Kolme ässää (TV Series)
Narrator (voice)
 1992 Comet in Moominland
Hemuli / Poliisimestari (Finnish version, voice)
 1991 Hyvät herrat (TV Series)
Tiernapoika
- Osa 51: En etsi valtaa (1991) ... Tiernapoika
 1990-1991 Tanoshî Mûmin Ikka (TV Series)
Hemuli / Poliisimestari / Mörkö / ...
- Kowareta Papa no Daiji na Isu (1991) ... Poliisimestari (Finnish version, voice)
- Mumindani no Kyuketsuki (1991) ... Hemuli / Poliisimestari (Finnish version, voice)
- Mumin no Himitsu (1991) ... Hemuli / Poliisimestari (Finnish version, voice)
- Sudachi no Hi (1991) ... Hemuli (Finnish version, voice)
- Maho no Kotoba (1991) ... Hemuli (Finnish version, voice)
 1988 Lumberjacking
Kunnanvaltuutettu
 1987 Isänsä tyttö (TV Movie)
Marjaanan isä
 1981 Sotapäällikön poika (TV Series)
Antti-renki
- Paluu Tuonelasta (1981) ... Antti-renki
 1980 Tup-akka-lakko
tohtori Jaakko Jyrä
 1979 Koeputkiaikuinen ja Simon enkelit
Dr. Jaakko Jyrä
 1978 Syksyllä kaikki on toisin
Pettinen
 1978 Oman onnensa seppä (TV Series)
Varma
- Toimitusjohtaja lyö laman (1978) ... Varma
 1977 Teollisuustyöntekijä Virtanen (TV Series)
Matti Tuulonen
- Lakko (1977) ... Matti Tuulonen
 1969-1976 Naapurilähiö (TV Series)
Väinö Sarpamaa
- Episode dated 5 June 1976 (1976) ... Väinö Sarpamaa
- Episode dated 8 May 1976 (1976) ... Väinö Sarpamaa
- Episode dated 24 April 1976 (1976) ... Väinö Sarpamaa
- Episode dated 10 April 1976 (1976) ... Väinö Sarpamaa
- Episode dated 27 March 1976 (1976) ... Väinö Sarpamaa
 1976 Anu ja Mikko (TV Movie)
Papan Antti
 1976 Heikkopeikko (TV Series) (voice)
 1975 Talvinen tarina (TV Movie)
 1971 Lokki (TV Movie)
Pjotr Nikolajevits Sorin
 1971 Aatamin puvussa... ...ja vähän Eevankin
Constable Niemelä
 1970 Takiaispallo
Foreman Aaro Saarinen
 1970 Pommitamme Pasilasta (TV Movie)
 1969 Kesyttömät veljekset
Antikainen, old owner of the "Tyylipaino"
 1969 Yhdeksän miehen saappaat (TV Mini-Series)
Vääpeli Väinö Soro
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... Vääpeli Väinö Soro
 1969 Boheemielämää (TV Mini-Series)
Isäntä
- Ajat paranevat (1969) ... Isäntä
 1969 Elävä ruumis (TV Movie)
Asianajaja
 1967-1968 Teatterituokio (TV Series)
Jaanus, renki / Isä
- Ihmissusi (1968) ... Jaanus, renki
- Barrabas (1967) ... Isä
 1968 Sirkku (TV Movie)
Isä
 1968 Venetsian kauppias (TV Movie)
Vanha Gobbo
 1968 Lude (TV Movie)
Neuvoston puheenjohtaja
 1967 Kunnon sotamies Svejkin seikkailuja (TV Series)
Maankiertäjä / Koirakauppias Blahnik
- Budejovicen anabasis (1967) ... Maankiertäjä
- Koiraa hankkimassa (1967) ... Koirakauppias Blahnik
 1967 Sodan ja rauhan äänet (TV Movie)
 1967 Olviretki Schleusingenissa (TV Movie)
Fuchs
 1967/II Agamemnon (TV Movie)
Argoksen vanhusten kuoron jäsen
 1967 Ihmisiä elämän pohjalla (TV Movie)
Andrei Midritsh Kletsh, lukkoseppä
 1966 Salomo ja Ursula (TV Movie)
Pappi
 1966 Uhrina Helena (TV Movie)
Menelaos
 1966 Puhveli (TV Movie)
Lahtinen, autonkuljettaja
 1966 Juudas (TV Movie)
 1965 Huijarit (TV Movie)
 1964 Messiina (TV Movie)
Konstaapeli
 1962 The Boys
Teacher, head of school
 1962 Pinsiön parooni
Kalle Holopainen
 1959 Punainen viiva
Man on the hill (uncredited)
 1958 Sven Tuuva
Sven's brother
 1956 Juha
Uhtualainen #2
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Theatre works at various theaters in Finland.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Vuorineuvos Tuura
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page