No photo available. Represent Phyllis Hyman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,640 this week

Phyllis Hyman (1949–1995)

Deep-voiced and statuesque, Phyllis Hyman sang with a life-affirming energy and emotional intensity found in few other female vocalists. Born in Philadelphia in 1949 (and raised in Pittsburgh), her professional career began in New York City where, during an engagement, she was spotted by producer Norman Connors and contemporaries Jean Carne and ... See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about what it's like to be a part of "Star Wars: Rebels" and reveals the inspiration for her character on "The Flash." Plus, we get our Jedi on and learn how to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 14 Feb 2012
 
a list of 133 people
created 20 Aug 2012
 
a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 24 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 144 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phyllis Hyman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Kill Reflex
(1989)
School Daze
School Daze Phyllis
(1988)
The Children of Sanchez
The Children of Sanchez Music Department
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 1989 The Kill Reflex
Irene
 1988 School Daze
Phyllis (uncredited)
 1974 Lenny
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Duke Ellington's musical, "Sophisticated Ladies," was at the Lunt-Fontanne Theatre on Broadway in New York City with Maurice Hines and Judith Jamison, and Phyllis Hyman in the cast. Michael Smuin was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 2 Pictorials | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Phyllis Alexander

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Just order me up a drink and a lot of food and I'm ready for the ride! ...on flying. See more »

Trivia:

Her favorite cartoon character was Garfield the cat. See more »

Trademark:

Always performed without shoes See more »

Nickname:

Queenie See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page