No photo available. Represent Ray Hyke? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 65,919 this week

Ray Hyke (1917–1982)

Ray Hyke was born on June 19, 1917 in Lewiston, Idaho, USA as Raymond John Hyke. He was an actor, known for Red River (1948), Fort Apache (1948) and The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (1953). He died on January 22, 1982 in Pasadena, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ray Hyke.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 1962 Route 66 (TV Series)
Plainclothesman
- Aren't You Surprised to See Me? (1962) ... Plainclothesman (as Ray J. Hyke)
 1953 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
- The Alien (1953)
 1953 Devil's Canyon
Guard (uncredited)
 1953 A Blueprint for Murder
Hospital Pharmacist (uncredited)
 1953 The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms
Sgt. Willistead
 1953 Code Two
Young Cowhand (uncredited)
 1953 The Adventures of Ozzie & Harriet (TV Series)
Mr. Plymmerton
- Pancake Mix (1953) ... Mr. Plymmerton
 1953 Down Among the Sheltering Palms
Soldier (uncredited)
 1953 The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show (TV Series)
The Guard
- Gracie on Train/Murder (1953) ... The Guard
 1952 The Big Sky
Bartender (uncredited)
 1952 What Price Glory
Mulcany (uncredited)
 1952 Confidence Girl
Police Detective (uncredited)
 1952 Without Warning!
Detective Handcuffing Wolf (uncredited)
 1952 Red Skies of Montana
Ryan (uncredited)
 1952 Indian Uprising
Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1951 Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (TV Series)
Landers
- Papa Antonelli (1951) ... Landers
 1951 The Wild Blue Yonder
Lieutenant (uncredited)
 1951 Silver City
Dacy (uncredited)
 1951 The Cisco Kid (TV Series)
Henchman
- Ride On (1951) ... Henchman
- Medicine Man Show (1951) ... Henchman
 1951 The Tanks Are Coming
Kemp (uncredited)
 1951 Father Takes the Air
Trooper (uncredited)
 1951 The Frogmen
Repairman (uncredited)
 1951 Go for Broke!
Military Policeman (uncredited)
 1951 Family Theatre (TV Series)
Sgt. Mansfield
 1951 Operation Pacific
Crewman (uncredited)
 1951 Front Page Detective (TV Series)
- Death of a Hero (1951)
 1950 Tripoli
Crawford
 1950 Three Secrets
Trooper (uncredited)
 1950 No Way Out
Orderly (uncredited)
 1950 The Cariboo Trail
Jones
 1950 The Lawless
Motorcycle Officer
 1950 When Willie Comes Marching Home
Maj. Crawford - Pilot (uncredited)
 1950 Captain China
Michaels
 1949 Twelve O'Clock High
Corporal Bartender at Officer's Club (uncredited)
 1949 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
Trooper McCarthy (uncredited)
 1949 Roseanna McCoy
A Hatfield (uncredited)
 1949 Mighty Joe Young
Deputy (uncredited)
 1949 Manhandled
Detective Phil Wilson (uncredited)
 1949 El Paso
Vigilante (uncredited)
 1949 Miss Mink of 1949
Cop (uncredited)
 1948 Force of Evil
Policeman #12 (uncredited)
 1948 Belle Starr's Daughter
Townsman (uncredited)
 1948 Red River
Walt Jergens
 1948 That Lady in Ermine
Albert's Knight (uncredited)
 1948 The Man from Colorado
Veteran (uncredited)
 1948 Albuquerque
Stagecoach Driver (uncredited)
 1946 The Best Years of Our Lives
Gus the Foreman (uncredited)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ray Hike | Ray J. Hyke
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Ray Hyke on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page