No photo available. Represent Joe Hyams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,933 this week

Joe Hyams (I) (1923–2008)

Joe Hyams was born on June 6, 1923 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA. He was an actor, known for Brubaker (1980), Bogart: The Untold Story (1996) and Cleopatra: The Film That Changed Hollywood (2001). He was married to Melissa Hyams, Elke Sommer and Eleanor Gustafson. He died on November 8, 2008 in Denver, Colorado, USA. See full bio »

IMDboat Safety Tips With Kevin Smith

Geek out safely at this year's San Diego Comic-Con! #IMDboat Captain Kevin Smith provides helpful tips to make sure you have the best time possible.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 781 people
created 05 Jun 2014
 
a list of 102 people
created 06 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Hyams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Brubaker
Brubaker Writer
(1980)
Bogart: The Untold Story
Bogart: The Untold Story Himself - Friend & Biographer
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1979 Kill the Golden Goose
Hamilton
 1961 Love in a Goldfish Bowl (uncredited)
 1960 Pepe
Charro (uncredited)
 1959 The Wild and the Innocent
Rival Barker (uncredited)
 1958 The Lost Missile
Young - Reporter
 1958 Teacher's Pet
Joe Hyams (uncredited)
 1957 The Seven Lively Arts (TV Series)
Narrator / Interviewer
- Hollywood Around the World (1957) ... Narrator / Interviewer
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Biography (with Michael Reagan: "On the Outside Looking In", Kensington Publishing Corporation, ISBN 0821728393. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joe & Elke
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was featured in several haunted house books claiming he had an audio tape of a ghost who haunted Elke and his Beverly hills home at 2633 Benedict Canyon. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page