STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,195 this week

David Henry Hwang


Born in Los Angeles in 1957 to immigrants, Hwang is a successful playwright. He graduated from Stanford University in 1979 and attended Yale in 1980. He is most famous for M. Butterfly (1993), which was adapted for the screen in 1993, directed by David Cronenberg and starring Jeremy Irons and John Lone. See full bio »

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Henry Hwang's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
 2014 Bondage (Short) (completed)
 2013 Yellow Face (original story)
 2010 Icarus at the Edge of Time (Short) (adaptation)
 2003 Sound of a Voice (Short) (play "The Sound of a Voice")
 2002 Possession (screenplay)
 1994 Golden Gate (written by)
 1993 M. Butterfly (play) / (screenplay)
Show Show Writer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Face Value (1993). Comedy. Written by David Henry Hwang. Music by David Henry Hwang. Lyrics by David Henry Hwang. Dance music by Mark Hummel. Music orchestrated by Michael Starobin. Musical Direction by Christopher Chadman. Directed by Jerry Zaks. Cort Theatre: [Never officially opened] (8 previews that began on 9 Mar 1993). ... See more »

Alternate Names:

David Hwang
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The film world is very different now than it was 10 or 20 years ago. Big studios rarely invest nowadays in "artistic" pictures, which are likely to be made from plays. So a play will probably become an indie movie, which is more like doing an Off-Broadway show -- less money, but more artistic control. I'll see how my process with "Chinglish" works out before offering any advice. See more »

Trivia:

Won Broadway's 1988 Tony Award as author of Best Play winner "M. Butterfly." He was also nominated two other times: in 1998 as author of Best Play nominee "Golden Child," and in 2003 as Best Book (Musical) for a revival and revision of "Flower Drum Song." See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss David Henry Hwang on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page