No photo available. Represent Will Hutchins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 986 this week

Will Hutchins

Lanky and likeable Will Hutchins was born in Los Angeles, California in 1930 and went to Pomona College and UCLA while spending two years as an Army cryptographer. Practically out of nowhere, he was discovered by a Warner Bros. TV talent scout and signed without any previous experience. Besides appearing as a guest on many TV westerns like Maverick... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 834 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 525 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 113 people
created 05 May 2015
 
a list of 452 people
created 06 Sep 2015
 
a list of 132 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Will Hutchins's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Shangani Patrol
Shangani Patrol Frederick Russell Burnham
(1970)
Clambake
Clambake Tom Wilson / 'Scott Heyward'
(1967)
The Shooting
The Shooting Coley
(1966)
No Time for Sergeants
No Time for Sergeants Lt. George Bridges
(1958)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (26 credits)
 2017 Western Trails (TV Series)
The Cisco Kid
- The Cisco Kid in Memphis (2017) ... The Cisco Kid
 1976 The Quest (TV Movie)
Earl
 1976 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Sparky
- Clown of Death (1976) ... Sparky
 1974 Movin' On (TV Series)
Slim
- Goin' Home: Part 2 (1974) ... Slim
- Goin' Home: Part 1 (1974) ... Slim
 1974 Chase (TV Series)
Spain
- Hot Beef (1974) ... Spain
 1974 Emergency! (TV Series)
Curtis Murdock
- How Green Was My Thumb? (1974) ... Curtis Murdock
 1973 The New Perry Mason (TV Series)
Dan Haynes
- The Case of the Deadly Deeds (1973) ... Dan Haynes
 1973 The Horror at 37,000 Feet (TV Movie)
Steve Holcomb
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Will (segment "Love and the Single Sister")
 1968-1969 Blondie (TV Series)
Dagwood Bumstead
- Pick on Someone Your Own Size (1969) ... Dagwood Bumstead
- Once Upon a Guru (1968) ... Dagwood Bumstead
- Blondie's Masquerade (1968) ... Dagwood Bumstead
- Marriage Menders (1968) ... Dagwood Bumstead
- Blondie's Birthday (1968) ... Dagwood Bumstead
 1966-1967 Hey, Landlord (TV Series)
Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- Aunt Harriet Wants You (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- The Dinner Who Came to Man (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- Czech Your Wife, Sir? (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- Swingle City, East (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
- Testing, One Two (1967) ... Woodrow 'Woody' Banner
 1966 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Donald Hobart
- The Case of the Scarlet Scandal (1966) ... Donald Hobart
 1964 Take Me to Your Leader (TV Movie)
 1963 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
J.J. Fenton
- The Star Juror (1963) ... J.J. Fenton
 1963 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Billy Poe
- Blind Man's Bluff (1963) ... Billy Poe
 1962 Howie (TV Movie)
Howie
 1957-1961 Sugarfoot (TV Series)
Tom Brewster / The Canary Kid
- Trouble at Sand Springs (1961) ... Tom Brewster
- Stranger in Town (1961) ... Tom Brewster
- Angel (1961) ... Tom Brewster
- Shepherd with a Gun (1961) ... Tom Brewster
- Toothy Thompson (1961) ... Tom Brewster
 1961 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
Arky Cooper
- Spring Training (1961) ... Arky Cooper
 1961 Bronco (TV Series)
Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
- Yankee Tornado (1961) ... Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
 1961 The Roaring 20's (TV Series)
- Pie in the Sky (1961)
 1961 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
- Duel at Judas Basin (1961) ... Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
 1960 Maverick (TV Series)
Lawyer / Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
- Bolt from the Blue (1960) ... Lawyer
- Hadley's Hunters (1960) ... Tom 'Sugarfoot' Brewster
 1959 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Emcee
- Six Superior Skirts (1959) ... Emcee
 1956-1957 Matinee Theatre (TV Series)
Robert
- Brief Candle (1957)
- The Wisp End (1956) ... Robert
 1956-1957 Conflict (TV Series)
Ed Masters
- The Magic Brew (1956) ... Ed Masters
 1956 Warner Brothers Presents (TV Series)
- The Magic Brew (1956)
Show Show Actor: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Jack Sharkey's play, "Here Lies Jeremy Troy," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Murvyn Vye and Charles Braswell in the cast. Ronny Graham was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Will Hutchens

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played against his usual naive, wanderlust type as a cool, conniving murder suspect on the 1966 Perry Mason (1957) episode, Perry Mason: The Case of the Scarlet Scandal (1966). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

How to Wield a Lightsaber

Legendary sword choreographer Tim Weske teaches our "IMDb Show" Jedis the basics of lightsaber combat. Plus, we break down the origins of some iconic Star Wars creatures.

Watch now