No photo available. Represent Frank Hurley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 309,270 this week

Frank Hurley (I) (1885–1962)

Frank Hurley was born on October 15, 1885 in Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Francis James Hurley. He was a director and cinematographer, known for Sagebrush and Silver (1941), Jungle Woman (1926) and Pearl of the South Seas (1926). He died on January 16, 1962 in Collaroy Plateau, New South Wales. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6247 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Frank Hurley.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (34 credits)
 1947 Style of the Stars (Documentary short)
 1946 Football Fanfare (Documentary short)
 1946 Pins and Cushions (Documentary short)
 1945 Mid East (Documentary)
 1944 Road to Russia (Documentary short)
 1942 Magic Carpet No. 8: India the Golden (Documentary short)
 1942 Magic Carpet No. 7: Gateway to Asia (Documentary short)
 1942 Magic Carpet No. 6: Heart of Mexico (Documentary short)
 1942 Jewel of the Pacific (Documentary short)
 1941 Advance to Libya (Documentary)
 1941 Magic Carpet: Call of Canada (Documentary short)
 1941 Magic Carpet: Glacier Trails (Documentary short)
 1941 Sagebrush and Silver (Documentary short)
 1937 A Nation Is Built (Documentary)
 1936 Silver City (Short)
 1936 Vulcan's Crucible (Short)
 1934 Here Is Paradise (Documentary)
 1934 Treasures of Katoomba (Documentary)
 1933 Oasis (Documentary)
 1932 Symphony in Steel (Documentary)
 1931 Siege of the South (Documentary)
 1930 Southward Ho with Mawson (Documentary)
 1926 Jungle Woman
 1923 With the Headhunters in Papua (Documentary)
 1921 Pearls and Savages (Documentary)
 1921 The Ross Smith Flight (Documentary)
 1920 Endurance (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1919 Australians in Palestine (Documentary)
 1915 Into Australia's Unknown (Documentary)
Show Show Cinematographer (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Captain Frank Hurley | Hurley
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Frank Hurley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page