No photo available. Represent George Hurdalek? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 162,006 this week

George Hurdalek (1908–1980)

George Hurdalek was born on February 6, 1908 in Görlitz, Germany. He was a writer and assistant director, known for The Sound of Music (1965), Der eiserne Gustav (1958) and Town Without Pity (1961). He was married to Barbara Eff Annoula and Eva Ingeborg Scholz. He died on June 15, 1980 in Munich, Bavaria, West Germany. See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
a list of 2413 people
created 26 Jul 2012
a list of 2196 people
created 15 Aug 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Hurdalek's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Sound of Music
Der eiserne Gustav
Town Without Pity
The Devil's General


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (43 credits)
 1971 My Father, the Ape and I (uncredited)
 1969 Alte Kameraden (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1968 Hafenkrankenhaus (TV Series) (writer)
 1967 Die Flucht nach Holland (TV Movie) (screenplay)
 1966 Die Rechnung - eiskalt serviert (as Georg Hurdalek)
 1965 The Violin Case Murders (as Georg Hurdalek)
 1965 The Sound of Music (with the partial use of ideas by - as Georg Hurdalek)
 1963 The Indian Scarf (screenplay)
 1961 Town Without Pity (screenplay)
 1959 Rebel Flight to Cuba (as Georg Hurdalek)
 1959 Roses for the Prosecutor (writer)
 1958 Duel in the Forest (writer)
 1958 Der eiserne Gustav (idea) / (screenplay)
 1957 Immer wenn der Tag beginnt (novelette - as Georg Hurdalek)
 1957 Franziska
 1956 Ohne dich wird es Nacht (story)
 1954 The Last Summer (screenplay - as Georg Hurdalek)
 1954 Dein Mund verspricht mir Liebe (as Georg Hurdalek)
 1953 His Royal Highness (writer)
 1952 Der große Zapfenstreich (additional writer)
 1948 Die Zeit mit dir (as Georg Hurdalek)
 1942 Fronttheater (screenplay)
 1938 Women for Golden Hill (collaborator)
 1938 Five Millions Seek an Heir (as Georg Hurdalek)
 1938 Das große Abenteuer (writer)
 1935 Der Gefangene des Königs (as Georg Hurdalek)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Georg Hurdaleck | Georg Hurdalek

Did You Know?


Father of Stefan Hurdalek (b. 1951). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss George Hurdalek on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page