No photo available. Represent Ian Hunter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 578,068 this week

Ian Hunter (IV)

Ian Hunter was born on June 3, 1939 in Oswestry, Shropshire, England as Ian Hunter Patterson. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: January

Of course xXx: Return of Xander Cage is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ian Hunter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fright Night
Fright Night Soundtrack
(1985)
Breaking the Waves
Breaking the Waves Soundtrack
(1996)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
(2015)
Kill the Messenger
Kill the Messenger Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (13 credits)
 2015 The Diary of a Teenage Girl (writer: "Roll Away the Stone")
 2014 Kill the Messenger (writer: "Sea Diver")
 2005 37 og et halvt (performer: "Artful Dodger") / (writer: "Artful Dodger")
 1996 Breaking the Waves (writer: "All the Way from Memphis")
 1990 Kasalanan ang buhayin ka (writer: "Love Can Make You Cry")
 1987 Light of Day (performer: "Cleveland Rocks") / (writer: "Cleveland Rocks")
 1986 The Wraith (performer: "WAKE UP CALL")
 1986 Iron Eagle (writer: "Love Can Make You Cry")
 1985 Fright Night (performer: "GOOD MAN IN A BAD TIME") / (producer: "GOOD MAN IN A BAD TIME")
 1984 Teachers (performer: " (I'm The) Teacher")
 1984 Up the Creek (performer: "Great Expectations You Never Know What To Expect) / (writer: "Great Expectations You Never Know What To Expect)
 1980 Up the Academy (performer: "We Gotta Get Out Of Here") / (writer: "We Gotta Get Out Of Here")
 1974 Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (writer: "All the Way from Memphis" (1972))
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Mott the Hoople
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Radio was closed to us. We had a couple of stabs at singles; neither of them worked and we were never going to get Top of the Pops (1964) unless we got something special. When Bowie (David Bowie) found out we were thinking of splitting up he gave us Suffragette City and we said no. It was a good song, but not good enough. Then he played us Dudes and it was like, "Whoa, do you know what you're ... See more »

Trivia:

Presented the inaugural Classic Songwriter award by Classic Rock magazine in October 2005. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Roll Away The Stone Kane_438
Discuss Ian Hunter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page