No photo available. Represent Charles J. Hunt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 135,943 this week

Charles J. Hunt (1881–1976)

Charles J. Hunt was born on April 8, 1881 in Fort Lee, New Jersey, USA. He was an editor and director, known for South of Panama (1928), Howdy Broadway (1929) and The Dixie Flyer (1926). He died on February 3, 1976 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

"Teen Wolf" Cast's Tearful Goodbye to Comic-Con Fans

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, Kevin Smith talks to the cast of "Teen Wolf" about the solemn yet celebratory panel for the upcoming season. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Comic-Con After Hours

Get a closer look at how your favorite stars unwound at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more party photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 750 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles J. Hunt's work have you seen?

Known For

South of Panama
(1928)
Howdy Broadway
Howdy Broadway Director
(1929)
The Dixie Flyer
The Dixie Flyer Director
(1926)
The Sin of Mona Kent
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editor (30 credits)
 1937 Taku
 1936 Go-Get-'Em, Haines (as Charles Hunt)
 1936 Federal Agent (as Charles Hunt)
 1935 Racing Luck
 1934 'Neath the Arizona Skies (film editor - as Charles Hunt)
 1932 Law of the West (as Charles Hunt)
 1931 Galloping Thru (as Charles Hunt)
 1931 The Ridin' Fool (as Chas. J. Hunt)
 1931 Riders of the North (as Charles Hunt)
 1931 Sunrise Trail (as Charles Hunt)
 1930 Just Like Heaven (as Charles Hunt)
 1930 Second Honeymoon (as Charles Hunt)
 1929 A Texas Cowboy (as Charles Hunt)
 1929 Riders of the Rio Grande (as Charles Hunt)
 1929 The Law of the Plains (as Charles Hunt)
 1929 Smoke Bellew
 1925 Speed Mad
 1925 Just a Woman
 1921 Proxies
Show Show Director (28 credits)
Show Show Production manager (23 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charles J. Hundt | Chas. J. Hundt | Charles Hunt | Chas. J. Hunt | Chas. Hunt
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page