No photo available. Represent John Humphrys? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,536 this week

John Humphrys

John Humphrys was born on August 17, 1943 in Cardiff, Wales as Desmond John Humphrys. He is an actor and writer, known for Mastermind (1972), Closed Circuit (2013) and Ali G Indahouse (2002). See full bio »

"No Small Parts": 'Nocturnal Animals' Star Michael Shannon

Character actor Michael Shannon has been nominated for his second Oscar for his role in the 2016 thriller Nocturnal Animals. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some of the other characters he's played in the past.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1955 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Humphrys's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mastermind
Mastermind Himself - Host / Himself - Presenter / Himself
(2003-2015)
Closed Circuit
Closed Circuit Himself
(2013)
Ali G Indahouse
Ali G Indahouse Himself
(2002)
TV on Trial
TV on Trial Critic (segment "The Noughties")
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2015 The Revolution Will Be Televised (TV Series)
- Episode #4.1 (2015) ... (voice)
 2014 The Honourable Woman (TV Mini-Series)
Radio Interviewer
- The Empty Chair (2014) ... Radio Interviewer
 2010 Rev. (TV Series)
John Humphrys
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... John Humphrys
 2006 The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (TV Series)
John Humphrys
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... John Humphrys (voice)
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... John Humphrys (voice, uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... John Humphrys (voice)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... John Humphrys (voice)
 2005 French and Saunders (TV Series)
Special Guest
- Christmas Celebrity Special (2005) ... Special Guest
 2004 My Dad's the Prime Minister (TV Series)
John Humphrys
- Jobless (2004) ... John Humphrys
- Election (2004) ... John Humphrys
 2002 Doctor Who: Death Comes to Time (TV Mini-Series)
Policeman
- Planet of Blood (2002) ... Policeman (voice)
 1995 Oliver's Travels (TV Mini-Series)
TV Newsreader
- Do We Look Like That? (1995) ... TV Newsreader
 1985 Kenny Everett's Christmas Carol (TV Movie)
Newsreader
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

John Humphreys | John Humphries | Paddy Humphrys
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I want to be able, if I've got kids in my car in the morning, taking them to school for instance, I want them to be able to listen to the BBC and I want not to be embarrassed by what they hear. Some of the stuff that Chris (Chris Moyles) does I find not grotesquely offensive, I mean it's not the kind of Jonathan Ross, Russell Brand stuff, obviously, but it's pub talk, and that's fine, but my view... See more »

Trivia:

His nine year younger brother Bob is a television sports correspondent for BBC Wales Today. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page