No photo available. Represent John Humphrys? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 121,230 this week

John Humphrys

John Humphrys was born on August 17, 1943 in Cardiff, Wales as Desmond John Humphrys. He is an actor and writer, known for Mastermind (1972), Closed Circuit (2013) and Ali G Indahouse (2002). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent John Humphrys? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1950 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Humphrys's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 2015 The Revolution Will Be Televised (TV Series)
- Episode #4.1 (2015) ... (voice)
 2014 The Honourable Woman (TV Mini-Series)
Radio Interviewer
- The Empty Chair (2014) ... Radio Interviewer
 2010 Rev. (TV Series)
John Humphrys
- Episode #1.4 (2010) ... John Humphrys
 2006 The Amazing Mrs Pritchard (TV Series)
John Humphrys
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... John Humphrys (voice)
- Episode #1.4 (2006) ... John Humphrys (voice, uncredited)
- Episode #1.3 (2006) ... John Humphrys (voice)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... John Humphrys (voice)
 2005 French and Saunders (TV Series)
Special Guest
- Christmas Celebrity Special (2005) ... Special Guest
 2004 My Dad's the Prime Minister (TV Series)
John Humphrys
- Jobless (2004) ... John Humphrys
- Election (2004) ... John Humphrys
 2002 Doctor Who: Death Comes to Time (TV Mini-Series)
Policeman
- Planet of Blood (2002) ... Policeman (voice)
 1995 Oliver's Travels (TV Mini-Series)
TV Newsreader
- Do We Look Like That? (1995) ... TV Newsreader
 1985 Kenny Everett's Christmas Carol (TV Movie)
Newsreader
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

John Humphreys | John Humphries | Paddy Humphrys
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You must reflect the population you serve, it seems to me. I just feel instinctively that if, say, 30, 40, 50, 60 per cent of journalists at the BBC were public school it wouldn't be right. See more »

Trivia:

Winner of the 2001 Media Society Award. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss John Humphrys on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page