No photo available. Represent Rod Hull? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,134 this week

Rod Hull (1935–1999)

Rod Hull was born on August 13, 1935 in Isle of Sheppey, Kent, England as Rodney Stephen Hull. He was an actor and writer, known for Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show (1984), Emu's Wide World (1987) and Emu's World (1982). He was married to Cher Hylton-Hull and Sandra Carter. He died on March 17, 1999 in Hastings, East Sussex, England. See full bio »

The Billion-Dollar Film Club

Only 29 films have reached the $1 billion mark worldwide, with Beauty and the Beast crossing the threshold in April. How many have you seen?

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 677 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rod Hull's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show
Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show Emu / Rod / Good King Boggle
(1984-1986)
Emu's Wide World
Emu's Wide World Emu / Good King Boggle / Rod
(1987-1988)
Emu's World
Emu's World Emu / Rod / Good King Boggle
(1982-1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 1990 Motormouth (TV Series)
Rod / Emu
- Episode #3.17 (1990) ... Rod / Emu (as Rod Hull & Emu)
 1989 E.M.U. TV (TV Series)
Rod / Emu / Various / ...
- Episode #1.22 (1989) ... Rod / Emu / Various
- Episode #1.21 (1989) ... Rod / Emu / Streaky R / ...
- Episode #1.20 (1989) ... Rod / Emu / Streaky R / ...
- Episode #1.19 (1989) ... Rod / Emu / Various
- Episode #1.18 (1989) ... Rod / Emu / Various
 1987-1988 Emu's Wide World (TV Series)
Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.13 (1988) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.12 (1988) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.11 (1988) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.10 (1988) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.9 (1988) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
 1984-1986 Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show (TV Series)
Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.10 (1986) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.9 (1986) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.8 (1986) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.7 (1986) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #3.6 (1986) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
 1986 Wacaday (TV Series)
Rod / Emu
- Episode dated 2 April 1986 (1986) ... Rod / Emu (as Rod Hull and Emu)
 1982-1984 Emu's World (TV Series)
Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Emu at Easter (1984) ... Rod / Emu / Good King Boggle
- Episode #5.6 (1984) ... Rod / Emu
- Episode #5.5 (1984) ... Rod / Emu
- Episode #5.4 (1984) ... Rod / Emu
- Episode #5.3 (1984) ... Rod / Emu
 1983 The 1/2 Hour Comedy Hour (TV Series)
Regular
- Episode #1.1 (1983) ... Regular
 1982 On Safari (TV Series)
Rod / Emu
- Episode #1.2 (1982) ... Rod / Emu (as Rod Hull & Emu)
 1980 Janet and Company (TV Series)
- Pilot (1980) ... (as Rod Hull & Emu)
 1975-1980 EBC1: Emu's Broadcasting Company (TV Series)
Rod / Emu / Various
- Episode #5.8 (1980) ... Rod / Emu / Various
- Episode #5.7 (1980) ... Rod / Emu / Various
- Episode #5.6 (1980) ... Rod / Emu / Various
- Episode #5.5 (1979) ... Rod / Emu / Various
- Episode #5.4 (1979) ... Rod / Emu / Various
 1974 A Day with Dana (TV Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... (as Rod Hull and Emu)
 1970 Skippy (TV Series)
Mervin Pennyweather
- The Rainmakers (1970) ... Mervin Pennyweather
 1969 Riptide (TV Series)
Dennis Carter / Pom Pom
- Daybreak Island (1969) ... Dennis Carter
- The Boat That Went to Sea (1969) ... Pom Pom
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (43 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

[1977] UK television commercial for Unigate milk.

Alternate Names:

Mr. Rod Hull & Emu | Rod Hull & Emu | Rod Hull and Emu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Funeral ceremony held at St. Pauls Church, East Molesey, Surrey, England, UK. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page