STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 8,071 this week

Ann Hui (I)


Born in China in 1947, Ann Hui moved to Hong Kong when whe was still in her youth. After graduating in English and Comparative Litereature from Hong Kong University, whe spent two years at London Film School. Returning to Hong Kong, she worked as an assistant to director King Hu before joining TVB to direct drama series and short documentaries. In ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Ann Hui? Add or change photos

Family Entertainment Guide: IMDb on the Street

IMDb visited the Santa Monica Pier to ask families about their favorite movies from this summer, as well as their favorite all-time movies, TV shows, and characters.

See our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 97 people
created 07 Jun 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 03 Jul 2013
 
a list of 789 people
created 16 Nov 2013
 
a list of 194 people
created 17 Jan 2014
 
a list of 166 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ann Hui's work have you seen?

User Polls

39 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (28 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Costume designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Anne Hui | On Hui | Anhua Xu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Half Chinese and half Japanese See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Unbelievable bleng
Ann Hui email contact susan_kwanms
Interview with Ann Hui editor-151-614091
Discuss Ann Hui on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page