STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 690 this week

D.L. Hughley


Hughley is the second of four children. His father was an airline maintenance worker and his mother was a homemaker. He grew up in L.A.'s South Central where he was a member of the Bloods gang after getting kicked out of high school. However, he turned his life around after a cousin was shot. He quit the gang and got a job as a telemarketer for the... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 26 Mar 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 04 Mar 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of D.L. Hughley.

User Polls

8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (10 credits)
 2012 D.L. Hughley: Reset (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 2008-2009 D.L. Hughley Breaks the News (TV Series) (writer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #2.9 (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.8 (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.7 (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.6 (2009) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.5 (2009) ... (writer)
 2007 D.L. Hughley: Unapologetic (TV Movie documentary)
 1995-2006 Def Comedy Jam (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #7.5 (2006) ... (writer)
- Episode #5.12 (1995) ... (writer)
 2005 Weekends at the DL (TV Series) (28 episodes)
- Episode #1.28 (2005)
- Episode #1.27 (2005)
- Episode #1.26 (2005)
- Episode #1.25 (2005)
- Episode #1.24 (2005)
 2003-2004 Premium Blend (TV Series) (writer - 7 episodes)
- Episode dated 23 January 2004 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 9 January 2004 (2004) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 4 January 2004 (2004) ... (writer)
- Comedy Central's Premium Blend (2004) ... (writer)
- #703 D.L. Hughley (2003) ... (writer)
  The Hughleys (TV Series) (80 episodes, 1998 - 2002) (writer - 5 episodes, 1998 - 2002) (story - 3 episodes, 1999 - 2002)
- You've Got Male (2002) ... (writer)
 1999 D.L. Hughley: Goin' Home (TV Movie documentary)
 1994 HBO Comedy Half-Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- D.L. Hughley ... (writer)
 1992 One Night Stand (TV Series) (1 episode)
- D.L. Hughley (1992)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (99 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "I Want You to Shut the F#ck Up: How the Audacity of Dopes Is Ruining America". Crown Archetype. ISBN 0307986233 See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Dio Hughley

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (2006)] I think that like most things that are highly touted - the number-one draft pick - we crumpled under the weight of expectations. I think that's a fairly common phenomenon. I think we could have not taken ourselves so seriously. We pulled back the curtain too much. It's like when you go to a restaurant: It can be the best restaurant in the world, but I ... See more »

Trivia:

Parents are Charles Hughley and Audrey Hughley. See more »

Trademark:

Often uses his childhood experiences for his comedy routines

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
DL ripped off a joke from Dennis Miller! bradlohaus4life
in a wheelchair? krd_fan5230
evolution bigwavekid
HBO Special mstalnaker
hey, He made it...didn't he? reikiaunaturale
Born in 1963? dirrrty87
Discuss D.L. Hughley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page