No photo available. Represent Louise Huff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 394,380 this week

Louise Huff (1895–1973)

Louise Huff was born on November 14, 1895 in Columbus, Georgia, USA. She was an actress, known for What Women Want (1920), Seventeen (1916) and The Lonesome Chap (1917). She was married to Edwin A. Stillman. She died on August 22, 1973 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 600 people
created 17 May 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 6 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Louise Huff.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (72 credits)
 1922 The Seventh Day
Patricia Vane
 1921 Disraeli
Clarissa
 1920 The Dangerous Paradise
Ivis Van Astor
 1920 What Women Want
Francine D'Espard
 1919 The Stormy Petrell (Short)
 1919 Oh, You Women!
Mary Shelby
 1919 The Little Intruder
The Little Intruder
 1919 The Crook of Dreams
Constance Waldron
 1918 The Sea Waif
Nancy Potter
 1918 Sandy
Ruth Nelson
 1918 Mile-a-Minute Kendall
Jean Evans
 1918 His Majesty, Bunker Bean
Breede's daughter ('The Flapper')
 1918 Wild Youth
Louise Mazarine
 1917 Jack and Jill
Mary Dwyer
 1917 Ghost House
Lois Atwell
 1917 The Varmint
Laura
 1917 What Money Can't Buy
Princess Irenia
 1917 Freckles
Angel
 1917 The Lonesome Chap
Renee D'Armand
 1916 The Reward of Patience
Patience
 1916 Destiny's Toy
Nan
 1916 Blazing Love
Jeanne Clark
 1916 The Sphinx
Frances Evans
 1916 The Ransom
Marcia Osborne
 1915 The Old Homestead
Ruth Stratton
 1915 For $5,000 a Year
Adele
 1915 Where the Road Divided (Short)
The Young Mountain Girl
 1915 Marse Covington
Martha Halliday
 1915 A Romance of the Navy (Short)
Rose
 1915 Indiscretion (Short)
Helen Barnes
 1915 The Stroke of Fate (Short)
Dorothy Blake
 1915 The Winthrop Diamonds (Short)
Marjorie Moore
 1915/I The Little Detective (Short)
Kitty - the Little Detective
 1915 The Nameless Fear (Short)
Dulcene
 1915 The Shanghaied Baby (Short)
Isobel Gregg
 1914 On Moonshine Mountain (Short)
Anne
 1914 The Unknown Country (Short)
Alice Gray
 1914 Stonewall Jackson's Way (Short)
Louise Bradley
 1914 In the Hills of Kentucky (Short)
Roxie Herron
 1914 The Mountain Law (Short)
Betty Hurf
 1914 The Girl at the Lock (Short)
Elaine Strange
 1914/II The Greater Love (Short)
Esther - the Nurse
 1914 On Lonesome Mountain (Short)
Flo Wheeler - a Mountain Maid
 1914 The Shell of Life (Short)
Grace
 1914 The Aggressor (Short)
Hilda Sloane - the Wife
 1914 The Struggle Everlasting (Short)
Louise
 1914/I A Country Girl (Short)
Louise Forrest - the Country Girl
 1914 Love's Long Lane (Short)
Lucille
 1914 A Pack of Cards (Short)
Toinette - Pierre's Wife
 1914 A Chance in Life (Short)
Mary
 1914 A Deal in Real Estate (Short)
Ruth Gregston
 1914 The Weaker Brother (Short)
Dorothy
 1914 The Reward (Short)
Eileen Herron
 1914 Fitzhugh's Ride (Short)
Elizabeth Manners
 1914 The Vagaries of Fate (Short)
Mrs. Durban - the District Attorney's Wife
 1914 Treasures on Earth (Short)
Grace Roth - William's Wife
 1914 The Inscription (Short)
Nell Phelan
 1914 Between Two Fires (Short)
Cicely Applegate
 1913 Before the Last Leaves Fall (Short)
Evelyn Gray
 1913 An Enemy's Aid (Short)
Jess King
 1913 The Hazard of Youth (Short)
Barbara Young
 1913/I A Waif of the Desert (Short)
Chispa Munro
 1913 Her Sick Father (Short)
Lillian
 1913 Caprice
Secondary Role (uncredited)
 1913 In the Bishop's Carriage
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1913 Her Supreme Sacrifice (Short)
Mary Manson
 1913 The Supreme Sacrifice (Short)
Mary
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Louise Huff Stillman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Silent screen actress, one-time leading lady, who was a descendant of former U.S. President James K. Polk. Started her stage career at the age of fifteen and had notable roles in 'Graustark' and 'Ben Hur'. On Broadway, she starred as the title character in the comedy hit 'Mary the Third' (1923).

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Louise Huff on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page