STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,456 this week

Reginald Hudlin (I)


Reginald Hudlin was born on December 15, 1961 in Centerville, Illinois, USA as Reginald Alan Hudlin. He is a producer and director, known for House Party (1990), Django Unchained (2012) and Marshall (2017). He has been married to Chrisette Suter since November 30, 2002. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1911 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 20 May 2013
 
a list of 218 people
created 06 Jun 2014
 
a list of 901 people
created 22 Feb 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 18 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Reginald Hudlin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

House Party
House Party Director
(1990)
Django Unchained
Django Unchained Producer
(2012)
Marshall
Marshall Producer
(2017)
Joe's Apartment
Joe's Apartment Rodney Roach
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (22 credits)
 2018 Showtime at the Apollo (TV Series) (executive producer - 2018) (pre-production)
 2017 Blazing Samurai (executive producer)
 2017 Marshall (producer)
 2017 Blue & Green (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2017 The 48th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2017 Burning Sands (producer)
 2017 Critters (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 The 88th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (producer)
 2016 The 47th NAACP Image Awards (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2015 The 46th Annual NAACP Image Awards (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2014 45th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2013 44th NAACP Image Awards (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2012 Django Unchained (producer)
 2010 Black Panther (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Black Panther (2010) ... (executive producer)
- Pilot (2010) ... (executive producer)
 2005-2008 The Boondocks (TV Series) (executive producer - 31 episodes)
- The Uncle Ruckus Reality Show (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Hunger Strike (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Story of Gangstalicious: Part 2 (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Story of Catcher Freeman (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The S-Word (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Bring That Year Back 2006: Laugh Now, Cry Later (TV Movie) (network executive producer)
 2005 Richard Pryor: The Funniest Man Dead or Alive (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2004-2005 The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Sorely Missed (2005) ... (producer)
- The Music Mac (2005) ... (producer)
- Who Gives This Bride (2005) ... (producer)
- Thanksgiving (2004) ... (producer)
- Go Bernie, It's Your Birthday (2004) ... (producer)
 1998 Ride (producer)
 1994 Last Days of Russell (TV Movie) (co-executive producer)
 1992 Bébé's Kids (executive producer)
Show Show Director (38 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for McDonalds

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Reggie Hudlin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A Graduate of Harvard College where one of his film projects was the first version of House Party (1983). See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017