No photo available. Represent John Hudkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,766 this week

John Hudkins (1918–1997)

John Hudkins was born on July 13, 1918 in Lincoln, Nebraska, USA. He is known for his work on Dick Tracy (1990), Young Guns (1988) and Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967). He died on October 15, 1997 in Northridge, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Hudkins.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Stunts (62 credits)
 1995 The Quick and the Dead (stunts - uncredited)
 1990 Dick Tracy (stunts - as Bear Hudkins)
 1988 Miracle Mile (stunts)
 1988 Young Guns (stunts)
 1987 The Monster Squad (stunts - as John 'Bear' Hudkins)
 1981 Zorro: The Gay Blade (stunts)
 1981 Going Ape! (stunts)
 1981 Charlie Chan and the Curse of the Dragon Queen (stunt driver - as Bear Hudkins)
 1980 The Island (stunts)
 1979 The In-Laws (stunt)
 1979 The Prisoner of Zenda (stunts)
 1977 The Domino Killings (stunt coordinator)
 1976 The Outlaw Josey Wales (stunts - uncredited)
 1976 Hawmps! (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 The Stone Killer (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 Cleopatra Jones (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 Oklahoma Crude (stunt coordinator) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1973 High Plains Drifter (stunts - uncredited)
 1972 Prime Cut (stunt coordinator - uncredited)
 1971 Dirty Harry (stunts - uncredited)
 1971 Bless the Beasts & Children (stunt coordinator)
 1970 Rio Lobo (stunts - uncredited)
 1970 Monte Walsh (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 Paint Your Wagon (stunts - uncredited)
 1969 The Undefeated (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 The Green Berets (stunts - uncredited)
 1968 Bandolero! (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Rough Night in Jericho (stunts - uncredited)
 1967 Hillbillys in a Haunted House (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 The Professionals (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Alvarez Kelly (stunts - uncredited)
 1966 Stagecoach (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Great Race (stunts - uncredited)
 1965 The Rounders (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 A Distant Trumpet (stunts - uncredited)
 1964 The Quick Gun (stunts - uncredited)
 1963 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (stunt double: Jonathan Winters - uncredited) / (stunts - uncredited)
 1962 The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (stunts - uncredited)
 1960 The Alamo (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 The Horse Soldiers (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Pork Chop Hill (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Rio Bravo (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 The Hanging Tree (stunts - uncredited)
 1959 Westbound (stunts - uncredited)
 1957 Designing Woman (stunts - uncredited)
 1957 The Wings of Eagles (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 Westward Ho, the Wagons! (stunts - uncredited)
 1956 The Searchers (stunts - uncredited)
 1955 The Prodigal (stunts - uncredited)
 1954 Prince Valiant (stunts - uncredited)
 1953 Column South (stunts - uncredited)
 1950 Rio Grande (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 The Fighting Kentuckian (stunts - uncredited)
 1949 The Younger Brothers (stunts - uncredited)
 1948 Fort Apache (stunts - uncredited)
 1947 Code of the West (stunts - uncredited)
 1947 Angel and the Badman (stunts - uncredited)
 1945 Salome Where She Danced (stunts - uncredited)
 1942 Ten Gentlemen from West Point (stunts - uncredited)
 1941 They Died with Their Boots On (stunts - uncredited)
 1939 The Oklahoma Kid (stunt double: James Cagney - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (34 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

John Hudkins Jr. | 'Bear' Hudkins | Bear Hudkins | John 'Bear' Hudkins
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Bear

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss John Hudkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page