No photo available. Represent Floyd Huddleston? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,138,412 this week

Floyd Huddleston (1918–1991)

Songwriter and author. He joined ASCAP in 1949, and his popular-song compositions include "Highway to Love", "You Can't Do Wrong Doin' Right", "Of All Things", "He's Just My Kind", "Just For Laughs", and "You Started Something". See full bio »

High School TV Icons Then and Now

Take a look back at some of your favorite TV high school students from "My So-Called Life" and more, then flash forward to see what they look like now.

View the gallery

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 57 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Floyd Huddleston's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The AristoCats
The AristoCats Soundtrack
(1970)
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Fantastic Mr. Fox Soundtrack
(2009)
Robin Hood
Robin Hood Soundtrack
(1973)
101 Dalmatians
101 Dalmatians Soundtrack
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (18 credits)
 2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox (writer: "Love")
  House of Mouse (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2001) (music - 1 episode, 2001)
- Pluto Saves the Day (2001) ... (lyrics: "Everybody Wants to Be a Woof") / (music: "Everybody Wants to Be a Woof")
 1996 101 Dalmatians (writer: "Everybody Wants To Be A Cat")
 1987 Disney Sing-Along-Songs: The Bare Necessities (Video short) (lyrics: "Everybody wants to be a cat") / (music: "Everybody wants to be a cat")
 1977 Hitch Hike to Hell (music: "Hitch Hike To Hell")
 1974 The Ernie Sigley Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 4 July 1974 (1974) ... (writer: "I'm Gonna Make It All the Way")
 1974 The 46th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "Love")
 1973 Robin Hood (writer: "Love" (1972))
 1970 The AristoCats (lyrics: "Ev'rybody Wants To Be A Cat") / (music: "Ev'rybody Wants To Be A Cat")
 1968 The Ann-Margret Show (TV Special) (writer: "Somebody's in My Orchard" - uncredited)
 1967 The Ballad of Josie (lyrics: "The Ballad of Josie")
 1954 Young at Heart (writer: "Ready, Willing and Able" - uncredited)
 1953 The Affairs of Dobie Gillis (writer: "You Can't Do Wrong Doin' Right" - uncredited)
 1952 Push-Button Kitty (Short) (writer: "You Can't Do Wrong Doin' Right")
 1952 The Sellout (writer: "You Can't Do Wrong Doing Right" - uncredited)
 1950 Hit Parade of 1951 (writer: "Square Dance Samba", "You're So Nice", "How Would I Know", "Wishes Come True", "A Very Happy Character", "You Don't Know the Other Side of Me")
 1950 Duchess of Idaho (writer: "Let's Choo Choo Choo to Idaho", "You Can't Do Wrong Doin' Right", "Of All Things")
 1948 Jungle Patrol (writer: "Forever and Always")
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Floyd Houston Huddleston
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His ASCAP biography gives his birth year as 1919. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Floyd Huddleston on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page