STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,493 this week

L. Ron Hubbard (1911–1986)


L. Ron Hubbard was born on March 13, 1911 in Tilden, Nebraska, USA as Lafayette Ronald Hubbard. He was a writer and director, known for Battlefield Earth (2000), The Professional TR Course (1983) and How the E-Meter Works (1976). He was married to Mary Sue Whipp, Sara Northrup and Margaret Louise Grubb. He died on January 24, 1986 in San Luis ... See full bio »

Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling Share Their First Credits

A 15-year-old, singing Emma Stone and a baby-faced Ryan Gosling? Watch these two La La Land stars tease each other about their first credits.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 06 May 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 16 Mar 2012
 
a list of 480 people
created 19 Jul 2014
 
a list of 44 people
created 14 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1264 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of L. Ron Hubbard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (27 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (11 credits)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Dead Men Kill" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 21 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 10 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He founded the Church of Scientology in 1954.

Nickname:

LRH See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page