No photo available. Represent Liang Hua Liu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 172,413 this week

Liang Hua Liu (1933–2014)

Liang Hua Liu was born on July 6, 1933 in Guangdong, China. She was an actress and production manager, known for The Chinese Connection (1972), Pan si dong (1967) and The Big Boss (1971). She was married to Wei Lo. She died in 2014. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80)

Sophisticated Sundance Synonyms by Kevin Smith

Kevin Smith shares some useful words and phrases to help moviegoers sound smart when discussing the latest independent film selections from Sundance Film Festival 2017.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Liang Hua Liu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Chinese Connection
The Chinese Connection Production Manager
(1972)
Pan si dong
Pan si dong Elder Sister
(1967)
The Big Boss
The Big Boss Production Manager
(1971)
Ye hua xiang
Ye hua xiang King Hsiao-Hsiang
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1969 Hao xia zhuan
 1968 Nu er guo
 1967 Ru xia
Madam Ke
 1967 Die wang jiao wa
Yu Mei Di
 1966 Wen Suchen
Yu Wu-min, carpenter's wife
 1965 E yu he
 1965 Chi qing lei
Feng Hsiu Hua
 1961 Shou qiang
 1960 Hei hu die
 1959 Gui wu ge sheng
Yun Hsiang
 1959 Ye hua xiang
King Hsiao-Hsiang
 1958 Ren Yue Hunghun Hou
Tung Ya-chin
 1956 Shui xian
 1953 Qi zi mei
Show Show Production manager (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Liu Liang Hua | Lui Lien Hwa | Leung Wah Lau | Leung-Wah Lau | Leung-Wah Lu

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Originally contracted with Shaw Brothers studio as a young actress, she married legendary Shanghai era actor and film director Lo Wei. The couple both left their studio tenure at Shaws and followed defected Shaw producer Raymond Chow to the newly established Golden Harvest Film studios where they together nurtured the young talent of the up and coming superstar Bruce Lee upon his return to the ... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Liang Hua Liu on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page