No photo available. Represent Tien-Yung Hsu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,556,038 this week

Tien-Yung Hsu

Tien-Yung Hsu was born on December 21, 1923 in China. He is a writer and director, known for Whang long xue bei (1976), Long Wei shan zhuang (1977) and She mo nu da nao dou shi (1974). See full bio »

Born:

in China

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tien-Yung Hsu's work have you seen?

Known For

Whang long xue bei
(1976)
Long Wei shan zhuang
(1977)
Huo feng huang
(1978)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (32 credits)
 1983 Tian e (screenplay)
 1979 Feng nu shi ba nian (screenplay)
 1978 Huo feng huang (screenplay)
 1976 Zhong Kui jia mei (screenplay)
 1975 Ji Gong huo fo (screenplay)
 1974 Nu han meng niu (screenplay)
 1974 She mo nu da nao dou shi (as Tyrone Hsu)
 1973 Tie jiao wa (writer)
 1973 Wo fei wu qing (screenplay)
 1972 Gui xin niang
 1971 Tong zi gong (screenplay)
 1971 Gui men tai ji (writer)
 1971 Jian nu you hun (co-writer)
 1971 Jiang hu ban ba dao (screenplay)
 1971 Wu fung chao yang (screenplay)
 1970 Xian qi (screenplay)
 1970 Jian wang zi (screenplay)
 1969 Jue dai biao wang (writer)
 1969 Cao shang fei (writer)
 1969 Jian wang zi wang (screenplay)
 1968 Yi dai jian wang (writer)
 1968 Yan nu (writer)
 1968 Nong ben duo qing (screenplay)
 1968 Ye ya tou (screenplay)
 1965 Zhen jia qing fu (screenplay)
 1962 Wu feng (screenplay)
Show Show Director (26 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tin Wing Chui | Tien Yung Hsu | Tyrone Hsu | Tyrone Shu | Tianrong Xu | Hsu Tien Yung
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page