No photo available. Represent Waite Hoyt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 997,686 this week

Waite Hoyt (1899–1984)

Waite Hoyt was born on September 9, 1899 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Waite Charles Hoyt. He was an actor, known for A Battery of Songs (1930), When It Was a Game 2 (1992) and The Way It Was (1974). He died on April 25, 1984 in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84) in Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

"Game of Thrones" Season 7 Trailer

The Great War is here! Watch the latest trailer for "Game of Thrones." Season 7 premieres Sunday, July 16 on HBO.

Watch the latest trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 299 people
created 14 Dec 2010
 
a list of 90 people
created 30 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Waite Hoyt's work have you seen?

Known For

A Battery of Songs
A Battery of Songs Waite, Baseball Player and Singer
(1930)
When It Was a Game 2
(1992)
The Way It Was
The Way It Was Himself
(1977)
The Bob Braun Show
The Bob Braun Show Himself - Sportscaster
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1930 A Battery of Songs (Short)
Waite, Baseball Player and Singer
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1992 When It Was a Game 2 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (voice)
 1977 The Way It Was (TV Series)
Himself
- The Yankee Dynasty: Part 1 (1977) ... Himself
 1972 The Bob Braun Show (TV Series)
Himself - Sportscaster
- Episode dated 31 January 1972 (1972) ... Himself - Sportscaster
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nicknamed "The Merry Mortician" because he worked as an undertaker during the off-season. See more »

Nickname:

The Merry Mortician See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page