No photo available. Represent Denzil Howson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 264,436 this week

Denzil Howson (1918–2005)

Denzil Howson was born on September 3, 1918 in Glenferrie, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Denzil Edward Howson. He was an actor and director, known for The Survivor (1981), Phar Lap (1983) and Strikebound (1984). He was married to Dorothy Bradshaw. He died on September 17, 2005 in Melbourne. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - The One I Love

Interview with Charlie McDowell and Mark Duplass


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Denzil Howson.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (30 credits)
 2003 Stingers (TV Series)
Home Owner
- Practice of Deceit (2003) ... Home Owner
 2001 Something in the Air (TV Series)
Reg Farrow
- To Honour Those Before Us (2001) ... Reg Farrow
- Playing Your Hand (2001) ... Reg Farrow
 1998 SeaChange (TV Series)
Magistrate
- My Own Sweetheart (1998) ... Magistrate
 1997 The Ripper (TV Movie)
Doorman
 1997 Neighbours (TV Series)
Lloyd Hawkins
- Episode #1.2902 (1997) ... Lloyd Hawkins
- Episode #1.2901 (1997) ... Lloyd Hawkins
- Episode #1.2900 (1997) ... Lloyd Hawkins
- Episode #1.2892 (1997) ... Lloyd Hawkins
 1995 Blue Heelers (TV Series)
Simon
- Tough Love (1995) ... Simon
 1995 Janus (TV Series)
Leo
- Fit to Plead (1995) ... Leo
 1994 The Damnation of Harvey McHugh (TV Series)
Colonel Kerry Sommerville
- How Green Was My Ballot (1994) ... Colonel Kerry Sommerville
 1992 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Dr. Norman Wren
- A Matter of Time: Part 2 (1992) ... Dr. Norman Wren
- A Matter of Time: Part 1 (1992) ... Dr. Norman Wren
 1991 Turn It Up (TV Movie)
Mr. Staley
 1990 More Winners: Boy Soldiers (TV Movie)
Man (buying rabbits)
 1990 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Farthay
- The Sands of Seth (1990) ... Farthay
 1988 Rikky and Pete
Gallery Stuffed Shirt
 1987 Kangaroo
Doctor #2
 1979-1986 Prisoner: Cell Block H (TV Series)
Dr. Lunn / Mr. Muirhead / Mr. O'Lachlan / ...
- Episode #1.691 (1986) ... Dr. Lunn
- Episode #1.688 (1986) ... Dr. Lunn
- Episode #1.687 (1986) ... Dr. Lunn
- Episode #1.686 (1986) ... Dr. Lunn
- Episode #1.692 (1986) ... Dr. Lunn
 1985 A Thousand Skies (TV Mini-Series)
Mr. Hilliard
 1984 Strikebound
Politician
 1983 Phar Lap
Committeeman
 1983 Carson's Law (TV Series)
Magistrate
- Lost Opportunities ... Magistrate
 1982 Come Midnight Monday (TV Series)
Drummond
 1981 The Survivor
Rogan
 1979 Skyways (TV Series)
Ron Challies / Dick Raines
- Search and Rescue (1979) ... Ron Challies
 1977 Bluey (TV Series)
Howard Corcoran
- Whole of Life (1977) ... Howard Corcoran
 1976-1977 The Sullivans (TV Series)
Mr. Hardwicke
- Episode #1.51 (1977) ... Mr. Hardwicke
- Episode #1.6 (1976) ... Mr. Hardwicke (as Denil Howsen)
- Episode #1.5 (1976) ... Mr. Hardwicke (as Denil Howsen)
- Episode #1.10 (1976) ... Mr. Hardwicke
- Episode #1.14 (1976) ... Mr. Hardwicke (as Denzil Howsen)
 1976 Solo One (TV Series)
Savage
- My Bonnie (1976) ... Savage
 1971-1976 Matlock Police (TV Series)
Fred Boyd / Sandy O'Brien / Alec Bracegirdle / ...
- Come to Mother (1976) ... Fred Boyd
- Time Bomb (1976) ... Sandy O'Brien
- No Problems (1976) ... Alec Bracegirdle
- Run Rabbit Run (1975) ... Ed Hartley
- The Dirty Old Man (1975) ... Gilbert McLeod
 1969-1976 Homicide (TV Series)
Prison Officer 1 / Sergeant Casey / John / ...
- Two Days at Echo Gorge (1976) ... Prison Officer 1
- Twelve Bar Blues (1974) ... Sergeant Casey
- As Simple as A.B.Z. (1974) ... John
- Mr. Spence (1974) ... Les
- The Pursuit (1973) ... Bert
 1970-1975 Division 4 (TV Series)
Jim Newell / Berry / Car Yard Manager / ...
- The Fanatic (1975) ... Jim Newell
- For Old Crimes Sake (1973) ... Berry
- Don't Ask Me (1973) ... Car Yard Manager
- Too Late for Tears (1973) ... Rev. Hudson
- The Last Bet (1973) ... Ben Walker
 1957 The Tarax Show (TV Series)
Prof Ratbaggy
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Graeme Herbert | Denil Howsen | Denzil Howsen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

(1956-1963) Assistant Program Manager at GTV 9.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Denzil Howson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page