No photo available. Represent Chris Howland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,243 this week

Chris Howland (I) (1928–2013)

Chris Howland was born on July 30, 1928 in London, England as John Christopher Howland. He was an actor, known for Apache Gold (1963), Musik aus Studio B (1961) and Küss mich, Monster (1969). He was married to Monika Vervloet, Annegret 'Teddy' Korf, Kay and Friederike Seiffert. He died on November 29, 2013 in Rösrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, ... See full bio »
1 video »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 134 people
created 31 Dec 2012
 
a list of 7416 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Chris Howland.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 2007 Die ProSieben Märchenstunde (TV Series)
Basilikus
 2007 Neues vom Wixxer
Butler Hudson
 2004 Our Charly (TV Series)
Bernd Seger
- Geheime Wege (2004) ... Bernd Seger
 1990 Hotel Paradies (TV Series)
George
- Der Schminkkoffer (1990) ... George
- Ein Bild verschwindet (1990) ... George
 1989 Total Normal (TV Series)
 1982 Wer spinnt denn da, Herr Doktor?
Mr. Anderson
 1982 Das Traumschiff (TV Series)
Der 'Jogger' (segment "Seenot und Magenbitter")
- Grenada (1982) ... Der 'Jogger' (segment "Seenot und Magenbitter")
 1980 Hollywood, ich komme (TV Movie)
Hotelboy
 1979 Noch 'ne Oper (TV Movie)
Parkwächter
 1971 Glückspilze (TV Movie)
 1970 Das Mädchen seiner Träume (TV Movie)
 1969 Küss mich, Monster
Francis McClune
 1969 Sadist Erotica
Francis McClune
 1966 $1,000 on the Black
Doodle Kramer
 1966 Wir machen Musik (TV Movie)
Guest Artist
 1966 Agent 505: Death Trap Beirut
Bobby O'Toole
 1965 Legacy of the Incas
Don Parmesan
 1965 Halløj i himmelsengen
Franz Joseph, tjener
 1964 Mission to Hell
Smokie
 1964 Frühstück mit dem Tod
Tom, Besitzer einer Bar
 1964 Bon soir, Kathrin! (TV Series)
 1964 Unsere tollen Tanten in der Südsee
Slim Fergusson
 1963 Apache Gold
Lord Tuff-Tuff
 1963 The Mad Executioners
Tom Jenkins alias Gabby Pennypacker
 1963 Zwei blaue Vergissmeinnicht
Charly Biff
 1963 Die weiße Spinne
Gideon
 1962 Die Post geht ab
John
 1962 Das Geheimnis der schwarzen Koffer
Arnold Wickerley
 1961 Vorsicht Kamera (TV Series)
Host
 1961 Schlagerparade 1961
Charly Scott
 1960 Gauner-Serenade
Chris
 1960 Ontdek de ster (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode dated 23 May 1960 (1960) ... Singer
 1960 Das hab ich in Paris gelernt
Fred Miller
 1959 The Blue Sea and You
Christopher Greenwood
 1959 Tausend Sterne leuchten
Freddy
 1957 Jamboree!
Disk Jockey West Deutsch Cologne
 1957 Widower with 5 Daughters
Mr. Printice
 1957 Frauen sind für die Liebe da
Bully Kersten
 1956 Verlobung am Wolfgangsee
Junger Engländer
 1955 Der Major und die Stiere
Sergeant Bobby
 1955 Die letzte Nacht der Titanic (TV Movie)
Thomas Lord
 1954 Ball der Nationen
Dr. Johnson
 1953 Der große Starkasten (TV Movie)
Singer
 1953 Schlager-Expreß (TV Movie)
singender Zugbegleiter
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided the voice of Teefax in the German version of Asterix in Britain (1986).

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lived on Mallorca to run a hotel in the early 1970s. See more »

Trademark:

His accent

Nickname:

Heinrich Pumpernickel

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rest in peace barbfrmsf
Discuss Chris Howland on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page