No photo available. Represent Frankie Howerd? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 3,223 this week

Frankie Howerd (1917–1992)

Francis Alick Howerd, who grew up to become popular British comedian Frankie Howerd, was born in 1917 and first set foot on stage at age 4. A Sunday school teacher as a teen, his father, who died in 1934, had been an Army man for most of his life. Not long after Frankie was invited to audition for RADA. His audition was poor and from then on he ... See full bio »


(age 75) in London, England, UK

What to Watch: "The Man in the High Castle"

In this episode of "What to Watch," we talk with the cast of Amazon Studios' "The Man in the High Castle" and the show's creator, Frank Spotnitz.

Watch our interview

Related News

David Nobbs obituary
| The Guardian - TV News
Monday’s best TV
| The Guardian - TV News

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 29 Dec 2011
a list of 612 people
created 04 Jan 2012
list image
a list of 43 people
created 08 May 2013
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2013
list image
a list of 23 people
created 13 Jul 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frankie Howerd's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (59 credits)
 1993 Then Churchill Said to Me (TV Series)
Pvt. Percy Potts / Gen. Fearless Freddy Hollocks
- Blow Out (1993) ... Pvt. Percy Potts / Gen. Fearless Freddy Hollocks
 1991 Further Up Pompeii (TV Movie)
 1991 The Craig Ferguson Story (TV Movie)
The God of Comedy
 1989 All Change (TV Series)
Uncle Bob
- The Bosom of the Family (1989) ... Uncle Bob
 1986 The Blunders (TV Series)
Narrator (voice)
 1985 The Gong Show (TV Movie)
 1984 Deus ex Machina (Video Game)
The Defect Police (voice)
 1982 Trial by Jury (TV Short)
The Learned Judge
 1981 Frankie Howerd Strikes Again (TV Series)
 1980 Comedy Tonight (TV Movie) (sketch 'Budgerigar')
 1980 Frankie Howerd Reveals All (TV Movie)
 1980 Summer Royal (TV Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1980)
 1979 The Plank (TV Short)
 1979 Just So Stories (TV Series) (voice)
 1976 The Howerd Confessions (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1976) ... Frankie
- Episode #1.5 (1976) ... Frankie
- Episode #1.4 (1976) ... Frankie
- Episode #1.3 (1976) ... Frankie
- Episode #1.2 (1976) ... Frankie
 1976 Up the Convicts (TV Series)
Jeremiah Shirk
 1976 The Frankie Howerd Show (TV Series)
 1975 A Touch of the Casanovas (TV Movie)
 1975 Tittertime (TV Movie)
General Von Vintel and other characters
 1975 Further Up Pompeii! (TV Movie)
 1963-1974 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Lurcio / Norman Fox
- Up Pompeii! (1969) ... Lurcio
- Have You Read This Notice? (1963) ... Norman Fox
 1974 History of England (TV Movie)
 1973 The Generation Game (TV Series)
Baron Stoneybroke
- Episode #2.17 (1973) ... Baron Stoneybroke
 1973 The House in Nightmare Park
Foster Twelvetrees
 1971 Frankie Howerd's Hour (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1971)
- Episode #1.1 (1971)
 1970 Cucumber Castle (TV Movie)
Dying King
 1968 Howerd's Hour (TV Movie)
 1966 ABC Stage 67 (TV Series)
Guest Star
- The Canterville Ghost (1966) ... Guest Star
 1964-1966 Frankie Howerd (TV Series)
Francis Howerd
- Episode #2.6 (1966) ... Francis Howerd
- Episode #2.5 (1966) ... Francis Howerd
- Episode #2.4 (1966) ... Francis Howerd
- Episode #2.3 (1966) ... Francis Howerd
- Episode #2.2 (1966) ... Francis Howerd
 1962 The Fast Lady
Road Workman in Hole
 1961 Watch it, Sailor!
Church Organist (guest appearance)
 1959 Mother Goose (TV Movie)
Mother Goose
 1959 After Hours (TV Series)
- Episode #2.11 (1959)
 1959 Frankly Howerd (TV Series)
- Episode dated 29 May 1959 (1959) ... Francis
- Episode #1.4 (1959) ... Francis
 1958-1959 Frankie Howerd in... (TV Mini-Series)
 1958 Further Up the Creek
 1956 A Touch of the Sun
William Darling
 1956 Jumping for Joy
Willie Joy
 1955 An Alligator Named Daisy
M.C. at Alligator Rally (uncredited)
 1955 The Ladykillers
The Barrow Boy
 1954 The Runaway Bus
Percy Lamb
 1952 Television Christmas Party (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (70 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the pantomime, "Jack and the Beanstalk," at the Chichester Festival Theatre in Chichester, Sussex, England with June Whitfield, Ken Wilson, Gary Soper, Mark Hutchinson, Maria Friedman and Aubrey Woods in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Frankie Howerd O.B.E. | Ronnie Ordex


6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Ray Milland] This enormously famous star is so self-effacingly modest, he's an object lesson for the rest of us in show business.


His famous stammering and hesitation bits actually stemmed from a severe, longstanding case of stage fright. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Frankie Howerd biopic. elwooderino
A Comic God paulwitham
Allen Rickman tomthemoore-820-254284
Happy Birthday. AndrewDavidScott76
Discuss Frankie Howerd on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page