STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,559 this week

Charles M. Howell IV


Charles M. Howell IV was born in May 0030 in 1956, Redwood City, California, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for Pinky and the Brain (1995), Animaniacs: Wakko's Wish (1999) and Popeye and Son (1987). See full bio »

Related News

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles M. Howell IV's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (23 credits)
 2011 WordGirl (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- High-Five Sandwich/The Robot Problem (2011) ... (writer - as Charles M. Howell)
- Tell Her What She's Won!/Victoria is the Best_Wordgirl? ... (writer - as Charles M. Howell)
- One Last Sandwich/Caper or Plastic? ... (writer - as Charles M. Howell)
 1999 Animaniacs: Wakko's Wish (Video) (written by)
  Pinky and the Brain (TV Series) (staff writer - 28 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (written by - 3 episodes, 1995 - 1998) (writer - 2 episodes, 1996 - 1998)
- Star Warners (1998) ... (written by)
- Whatever Happened to Baby Brain/Just Say Narf (1998) ... (staff writer)
- Dangerous Brains (1998) ... (staff writer)
 1998 Pinky, Elmyra & the Brain (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Gee, Your Hair Spells Terrific (1998) ... (written by)
  Animaniacs (TV Series) (5 episodes, 1993 - 1997) (written by - 1 episode, 1995)
- Dot's Entertainment/The Girl with the Googily Goop/Gunga Dot (1996) ... (segment "The Girl With the Googily Goop")
- The Presidents/Don't Tread on Us/The Flame Returns (1995) ... (segment "Don't Tread On Us")
- This Pun for Hire/Star Truck/Go Fish/Multiplication (1995) ... (written by - segment "This Pun For Hire")
- Deduces Wild/Rest in Piece/U.N. Me (1995) ... (segment "Rest in Pieces")
 1992 Darkwing Duck (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 1991 Yo Yogi! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mall Alone (1991) ... (writer)
  Tiny Toon Adventures (TV Series) (1 episode, 1990) (written by - 13 episodes, 1990 - 1991)
- Playtime Toons (1991) ... (written by - segment "Strung Along Kitty", as Charlie Howell)
- No Toon Is an Island (1991) ... (written by)
- Mr. Popular's Rules of Cool! (1990) ... (written by - segment "Venison Anyone?")
- Hero Hamton (1990) ... (written by)
- Career Oppor-Toon-ities (1990) ... (written by - segment "Buster's Guide to Part-Time Jobs")
 1990 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Raphael Meets His Match (1990) ... (writer)
 1990 New Kids on the Block (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Rewind Time (1990) ... (written by)
- The New Kids on the Old Block (1990) ... (written by)
- In Step... Out of Time! (1990) ... (written by)
  The Smurfs (TV Series) (1 episode, 1986) (story - 3 episodes, 1987 - 1988) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1988)
- Denisa's Greedy Doll/Denisa's Slumber Party (1988) ... (story - segment "Denisa's Slumber Party")
- Big Mouth's Roommate/Bungling Babysitters (1988) ... (teleplay - segment "Big Mouth's Roommate")
- To Coin a Smurf/Smurfette Unmade (1987) ... (story - segment "To Coin a Smurf")
- Wild About Smurfette/Sing a Song of Smurflings (1987) ... (story - segment "Sing a Song of Smurflings")
- Reckless Smurfs/Head Over Hogatha (1986) ... (segment "Reckless Smurfs")
 1988 A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- A Bicycle Built for Boo! (1988) ... (written by)
 1988 Rockin' with Judy Jetson (TV Movie) (written by)
 1987 Popeye and Son (TV Series) (1987)
  Pound Puppies (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes, 1986) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1986)
- Happy Howlidays (1986) ... (writer)
- Secret Agent Pup (1986) ... (writer)
- In Pups We Trust (1986) ... (teleplay)
- Snowbound Pound (1986) ... (writer)
- From Wags to Riches (1986) ... (writer)
 1986 Jonny Quest (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Vikong Lives (1986) ... (writer)
 1986 The Flintstones' 25th Anniversary Celebration (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 The 13 Ghosts of Scooby-Doo (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Horror-Scope Scoob (1985) ... (story)
- Reflections in a Ghoulish Eye (1985) ... (story)
 1984-1985 Snorks (TV Series) (story - 7 episodes)
- A Sign of the Tides/The Littlest Mermaid (1985) ... (story - segment "A Sign of the Tides")
- Gills Just Wanna Have Fun/Guess What's Coming to Dinner! (1985) ... (story - segment "Guess What's Coming to Dinner!")
- The King of Kelp/Whale Tales (1984) ... (story - segment "The King of Kelp")
- Me Jo-Jo, You Daffney/The Old Shell Game (1984) ... (story - segment "Me Jo-Jo, You Daffney")
- A Snork on the Wild Side/Allstar's Double Trouble (1984) ... (story - segment "A Snork on the Wild Side")
 1985 Yogi's Treasure Hunt (TV Series) (1985)
 1984 The New Scooby-Doo Mysteries (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Nutcracker Scoob (1984) ... (story - as Charles M. Howell)
 1983 The New Scooby and Scrappy-Doo Show (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Where's Scooby-Doo? (1983) ... (story - as Charles M. Howell)
- Who's Minding the Monster?/Scooby ala Mode (1983) ... (story - segment "Scooby ala Mode", as Charles M. Howell)
 1980 The New Adventures of Tom and Jerry (TV Series) (as Charlie Howell)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Animation department (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Charlie Howell IV | Charles M. Howell | Charles Howell | Charlie Howell
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Charlie

Message Boards

Discuss Charles M. Howell IV on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page