No photo available. Represent Harlan Howard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 278,885 this week

Harlan Howard (1927–2002)

Harlan Howard was born on September 8, 1927 in Detroit, Michigan, USA. He was married to Melanie Smith and Jan Howard. He died on March 3, 2002 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Harlan Howard.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (49 credits)
 2014 Bates Motel (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Box (2014) ... (writer: "I Fall to Pieces" - uncredited)
 2008-2013 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 12 episodes)
- Gene Watson (2013) ... (writer: "Oh, What a Silent Night" - uncredited)
- Jim Lauderdale and Chris Scruggs (2013) ... (writer: "The Streets of Baltimore" - uncredited)
- Kayton Roberts and Chris Scruggs (2013) ... (writer: "The Hurtin's All Over" - uncredited)
- Wynonna (2012) ... (writer: "Why Not Me?" - uncredited)
- Dale Jett and Hello Stranger (2012) ... (writer: "Too Many Rivers" - uncredited)
 2012 The Guilt Trip (writer: "Heartaches By The Numbers")
 2011 Hick (writer: "I Fall To Pieces")
 2011 If Not Us, Who? (writer: "I Fall to Pieces")
 2010 The August Years of May and Gloria (Documentary) (writer: "I Won't Forget You")
 2010 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Top 8 Female Semifinalists Perform (2010) ... (writer: "I Fall To Pieces")
 2010 A Somewhat Gentle Man (writer: "I Fall to Pieces")
 2009 The Queens of Country (Video) (writer: "I Fall To Pieces")
 2008/II Crazy (writer: "I Fall To Pieces")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Honky-Tonk Heroes (Video) (writer: "Heartaches By the Number", "Pick Me Up On Your Way Down")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Queens (Video) (writer: "The Hurtin's All Over")
 2007 Introducing the Dwights (writer: "I Fall to Pieces")
 2006 Veronica Mars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- President Evil (2006) ... (writer: "Busted" - uncredited)
 2006 Infamous (writer: "There I Go Dreaming Again", "How About You")
 2005 The Perfect Man (writer: "I Fall to Pieces")
 2005 C.R.A.Z.Y. (writer: "I Fall to Pieces")
 2004 Dear Frankie (writer: "Lost in the Shuffle")
 2002 The Salton Sea (writer: "I Fall To Pieces")
 1998 Phantoms (writer: "I FALL TO PIECES")
 1997/I The Ride (writer: "I Fall to Pieces")
 1996 Neil Diamond: Under a Tennessee Moon (TV Special documentary) (writer: "Blue Highway")
 1993 Household Saints (writer: "Too Many Rivers")
 1993 Money for Nothing (writer: "BUSTED")
 1993 The Thing Called Love (writer: "BLAME IT ON YOUR HEART")
 1993 The Firm (writer: "Never Mind")
 1992 Reasonable Doubts (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Home Is Where the Heart Is (1992) ... (writer: "I Fall to Pieces" - uncredited)
 1991 Rush (writer: "I Fall to Pieces")
 1991 Rose Against the Odds (TV Movie) (writer: "Pick Me Up On Your Way Down")
 1990 Miami Blues (writer: "SOMEWHERE TONIGHT")
 1990 Big Bad John (writer: "Life Turned Her That Way")
 1990 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Homer's Odyssey (1990) ... (writer: "I Fall to Pieces" - uncredited)
 1988 Summertime Blues: Lemon Popsicle VIII (writer: "Heartaches By the Number")
 1986 Screen Two (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Hard Travelling (1986) ... (writer: "No Charge" - uncredited)
 1985 Sweet Dreams (writer: "Foolin' 'Round", "I Fall to Pieces")
 1980 Ruckus (writer: "SALLY WAS A GOOD OLD GIRL", "YOU COMB HER HAIR")
 1980 The Midnight Special (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 18 April 1980 (1980) ... (writer: "Watermelon Time in Georgia")
 1980 Coal Miner's Daughter (writer: "I Fall to Pieces")
 1978 The Muppet Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Roy Clark (1978) ... (writer: "Sally Was a Good Old Girl")
 1976 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 6 May 1976 (1976) ... (writer: "No Charge")
 1968-1974 The Porter Wagoner Show (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Mickey Gilley (1974) ... (writer: "She Called Me Baby")
- Jim Ed Brown (1968) ... (writer: "I Wish I Felt This Way at Home")
 1969-1971 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- The History of Country Music: Part 1 (1971) ... (writer: "I've Got a Tiger by the Tail")
- Episode #1.23 (1970) ... (writer: "I Walked Out of Heaven")
- Episode #1.13 (1969) ... (writer: "Busted")
- Episode #1.1 (1969) ... (writer: "The Wall")
 1970 The Dean Martin Comedy Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 December 1970 (1970) ... (writer: "She's a Little Bit Country" - uncredited)
 1969 From Nashville with Music (writer: "I've Got a Tiger by the Tail")
 1967 Hell on Wheels (writer: "The hurtin's all over")
 1965 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Songs of the Sun and Moon (1965) ... (writer: "Heartaches by the Number" - uncredited)
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.46 (1965) ... (writer: "Sally Was a Good Ol' Gal")
- Episode #1.28 (1965) ... (writer: "I've Got a Tiger by the Tail")
- Episode #1.25 (1965) ... (writer: "I've Got a Tiger by the Tail")
 1964 Ballad in Blue (writer: "Busted" - uncredited)
 1960 Ich zähle täglich meine Sorgen (writer: "Ich Zähle Täglich Meine Sorgen")
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote hit song for Patsy Cline, "I Fall to Pieces".
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1997. See more »

Nickname:

The Dean of Country Songwriters

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Harlan Howard on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page