STARmeter
6
Up 111 this week

Bryce Dallas Howard


Bryce Dallas Howard was born on March 2, 1981, in Los Angeles, California. She was conceived in Dallas, Texas (the reason for her middle name). Her father, Ron Howard, is a former actor turned Oscar-winning director. Her mother is actress and writer Cheryl Howard (née Alley). Her famous relatives include her uncle, actor Clint Howard, and her ... See full bio »

Bryce Dallas Howard Accepts the IMDb STARmeter Award at Sundance

Watch as Solemates writer/director and Jurassic World star Bryce Dallas Howard gives her acceptance speech after receiving the IMDb STARmeter Award at the 2016 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch our interview

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 01 Feb 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Feb 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Jan 2015
 
a list of 38 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bryce Dallas Howard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 12 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (22 credits)
 2016/I Gold (post-production)
Kay
 2011 50/50
Rachael
 2008 Good Dick
Kissing Woman
 2004 Book of Love
Heather
 2001 A Beautiful Mind
Harvard Student (uncredited)
 1995 Apollo 13
Girl in Yellow Dress (uncredited)
 1989 Parenthood
Redheaded Audience Girl (unconfirmed)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (52 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage performance of: "Our town". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 16 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bryce Howard

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond (2008)] Literally two weeks after giving birth, I was working on the part, learning to play the piano. I was worried that it was a huge responsibility and I wouldn't be able to rise to the occasion. Jodie Markell was so helpful. She's a mom as well, and she kept talking me through it. Once we started shooting, I was lucky to have a character to lose myself in. I... See more »

Trivia:

During rehearsals at the Manhattan Theater Club, she was billing herself as "Bryce Dallas" but later had second thoughts because the name made her sound like a porn star. See more »

Trademark:

Red hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How did she run so well in those heels? jake-619-887578
What a gorgeous woman.Her red hair is stunning Crimson72
She should be arrested TNGforever
has her career been hurt by playing a racist in the Help? trfruin
Complete and total nepotism. brodywillbebeaten
Ron Howard's daughter.... artichoke6-762-897777
Discuss Bryce Dallas Howard on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page