STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 680 this week

Arliss Howard


Arliss Howard was born on October 18, 1954 in Independence, Missouri, USA as Leslie Richard Howard. He is an actor and director, known for Full Metal Jacket (1987), The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) and The Time Traveler's Wife (2009). He has been married to Debra Winger since November 28, 1996. They have one child. He was previously married to... See full bio »

IMDb's Top TV Shows of 2017

"The IMDb Show" takes a look at the top 10 TV shows of 2017 and some of this year's highest-rated episodes.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 123 people
created 10 Feb 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 Sep 2012
 
a list of 676 people
created 25 Apr 2015
 
a list of 30 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 31 images
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arliss Howard's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Full Metal Jacket
Full Metal Jacket Pvt. Cowboy
(1987)
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
(1997)
The Time Traveler's Wife
The Time Traveler's Wife Richard DeTamble
(2009)
Moneyball
Moneyball John Henry
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (61 credits)
 2017 Mosaic (completed)
Klaus Kinsmann
 2017 The Boy Downstairs
Diana's Father
 2017 When We Rise (TV Mini-Series)
Ted Olson
- Night IV: Part VI and VII (2017) ... Ted Olson
 2015 Concussion
Dr. Joseph Maroon
 2013 True Blood (TV Series)
Truman Burrell
- Life Matters (2013) ... Truman Burrell (credit only)
- Dead Meat (2013) ... Truman Burrell (credit only)
- In the Evening (2013) ... Truman Burrell (credit only)
- Don't You Feel Me (2013) ... Truman Burrell
- Fuck the Pain Away (2013) ... Truman Burrell
 2013 Over/Under (TV Movie)
Victor
 2011 Moneyball
John Henry
 2010 Rubicon (TV Series)
Kale Ingram
- You Never Can Win (2010) ... Kale Ingram
- Wayward Sons (2010) ... Kale Ingram
- A Good Day's Work (2010) ... Kale Ingram
- In Whom We Trust (2010) ... Kale Ingram
- No Honesty in Men (2010) ... Kale Ingram
 2009 The Time Traveler's Wife
Richard DeTamble
 2007 Awake
Dr. Jonathan Neyer
 2005-2007 Medium (TV Series)
Captain Kenneth Push
- Apocalypse, Push (2007) ... Captain Kenneth Push
- When Push Comes to Shove: Part 2 (2005) ... Captain Kenneth Push
- When Push Comes to Shove: Part 1 (2005) ... Captain Kenneth Push
- Pilot (2005) ... Captain Kenneth Push
 2007 Weapons
Mikey's Uncle
 2005 Dawn Anna (TV Movie)
Physical Therapist (uncredited)
 2004 Birth
Bob
 2004 Dandelion
Luke Mullich
 2003 Word of Honor (TV Movie)
J.D. Runnells
 2001 Big Bad Love
Barlow
 2001 The Song of the Lark (TV Movie)
Dr. Howard Archie
 1999 A Map of the World
Paul Reverdy
 1999 You Know My Name (TV Movie)
Wiley
 1998 The Lesser Evil
Ivan Williams
 1997 The Song of the Lark (Short)
Dr. Howard Archie
 1997 Amistad
John C. Calhoun
 1997 The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Peter Ludlow
 1997 Old Man (TV Movie)
J.J. Taylor
 1996 Tales of Erotica
Bruce Lomann (segment "Wet")
 1996 The Man Who Captured Eichmann (TV Movie)
Peter Malkin
 1996 Johns
John Cardoza
 1996 Beyond the Call (TV Movie)
Keith O'Brien
 1995 The Infiltrator (TV Movie)
Ricky Eaton
 1994 Natural Born Killers
Owen Traft, Mickey & Mallory's Guardian Angel / The Demon (uncredited)
 1994 Wet (Short)
Bruce Lomann
 1993 Wilder Napalm
Wilder Foudroyant
 1993 The Sandlot
Grown-up Scotty (uncredited)
 1992 CrissCross
Joe
 1992 Ruby
Maxwell
 1992 Those Secrets (TV Movie)
Simon
 1992 Till Death Us Do Part (TV Movie)
Vincent Bugliosi
 1991 For the Boys
Sgt. Michael Leonard (uncredited)
 1991 L'Amérique en otage (TV Movie)
John Limbert
 1990 Somebody Has to Shoot the Picture (TV Movie)
Raymond Eames
 1990 Last Flight Out (TV Movie)
Jim Eckes
 1990 Men Don't Leave
Charles Simon
 1989 I Know My First Name Is Steven (TV Mini-Series)
Kenneth Parnell (uncredited)
 1988 Tequila Sunrise
Lindroff
 1987 Plain Clothes
Nick Dunbar
 1987 Full Metal Jacket
Pvt. Cowboy
 1987 Hands of a Stranger (TV Movie)
Felix Lyttle
 1986 The Ladies Club
Ed Bricker
 1985 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Stranger (segment "Kentucky Rye")
- Healer/Children's Zoo/Kentucky Rye (1985) ... Stranger (segment "Kentucky Rye")
 1985 The Lightship
Eddie
 1985 Sylvester
Peter
 1984 Hill Street Blues (TV Series)
Phil Platt
- Bangladesh Slowly (1984) ... Phil Platt
 1984 Door to Door
Leon Spencer
 1983 The Day After (TV Movie)
Tom Cooper
 1983 A Killer in the Family (TV Movie)
John Lyons
 1983 The Prodigal
Scott Stuart
 1983 After MASH (TV Series)
Danny Madden
- September of '53/Together Again (1983) ... Danny Madden
 1979 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Police man
- The Disciple (1979) ... Police man (unconfirmed)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Peck") in "How I Learned to Drive", American Repoertory Theatre, 9/18/98-10/10/98, Cambridge, MA. See more »

Alternate Names:

Less R. Howard

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I came to California I thought once they put you in a movie, then you become a movie star. And then a movie I did came out and no one saw it and I wasn't a movie star.

Trivia:

Two sons: Sam Howard is his son from his first marriage to his agent and appeared in Dawn Anna (2005). His second son, Babe Gideon, is Debra Winger's child, as well. See more »

Nickname:

Les

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

What Is Katee Sackhoff Watching?

Katee Sackhoff shares her Watchlist and love for the CW drama "Reign" with "The IMDb Show." Plus, we take a look at the top 10 TV Shows of 2017.

Watch now