STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 592 this week

Arliss Howard


Arliss Howard was born on October 18, 1954 in Independence, Missouri, USA as Leslie Richard Howard. He is an actor and director, known for Full Metal Jacket (1987), The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) and The Time Traveler's Wife (2009). He has been married to Debra Winger since November 28, 1996. They have one child. He was previously married to... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Arliss Howard? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 53 people
created 26 Jun 2012
 
a list of 2138 people
created 20 Jul 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 13 Aug 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Feb 2014
 
a list of 13 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arliss Howard's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (30 credits)
 2015 Concussion (post-production)
Dr. Joseph Maroon
 2007 Weapons
Mikey's Uncle
 2004 Birth
Bob
 2004 Dandelion
Luke Mullich
 2001 Big Bad Love
Barlow
 1999 A Map of the World
Paul Reverdy
 1998 The Lesser Evil
Ivan Williams
 1996 Tales of Erotica
Bruce Lomann (segment "Wet")
 1996 Johns
John Cardoza
 1994 Natural Born Killers
Owen Traft, Mickey & Mallory's Guardian Angel / The Demon (uncredited)
 1993 The Sandlot
Grown-up Scotty (uncredited)
 1992 CrissCross
Joe
 1992 Ruby
Maxwell
 1991 For the Boys
Sgt. Michael Leonard (uncredited)
 1990 Men Don't Leave
Charles Simon
 1988 Tequila Sunrise
Lindroff
 1987 Plain Clothes
Nick Dunbar
 1986 The Ladies Club
Ed Bricker
 1985 The Lightship
Eddie
 1985 Sylvester
Peter
 1984 Door to Door
Leon Spencer
 1983 The Prodigal
Scott Stuart
Show Show Actor: TV (25 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Peck") in "How I Learned to Drive", American Repoertory Theatre, 9/18/98-10/10/98, Cambridge, MA. See more »

Alternate Names:

Less R. Howard

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I came to California I thought once they put you in a movie, then you become a movie star. And then a movie I did came out and no one saw it and I wasn't a movie star.

Trivia:

Rehearsing Ivanov at American Repertory Theatre. See more »

Nickname:

Les

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I know my First name is Steven. DTigersFan
He looks like... mcmassacre
Good actor, good guy cee_dill
Arliss Howard is a deliciously great actor erinwestonfilm
Great actor mercy-31
Arliss Howard pappysoon
Discuss Arliss Howard on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page