Up 204 this week

Marques Houston

Marques Houston was born on August 4, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Marques Barrett Houston. He is an actor, known for Sister, Sister (1994), You Got Served (2004) and Fat Albert (2004). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Marques Houston? Add or change photos

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

Marques Houston on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 12 Sep 2011
list image
a list of 115 people
created 24 Mar 2012
a list of 145 people
created 12 Jul 2012
a list of 52 people
created 11 months ago
a list of 49 people
created 9 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marques Houston's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (12 credits)
 2015 Judge Amos (TV Movie)
Marques Amos
 2015 Will to Love (TV Movie)
Jamal Hawkins
 2014 Marry Us for Christmas (TV Movie)
 2013 The Love Letter (TV Movie)
 2010 Somebody Help Me 2 (TV Movie)
 2004-2006 One on One (TV Series)
Kevin Barnes
 2003 American Dreams (TV Series)
David Ruffin
- Secrets and Lies (2003) ... David Ruffin
 1994-1999 Sister, Sister (TV Series)
Roger Evans / Batman
- Fly Away Home (1999) ... Roger Evans
- Graduation (1998) ... Roger Evans
- Shoeless (1998) ... Roger Evans (credit only)
- Prom Night (1998) ... Roger Evans (credit only)
 1997 The Weird Al Show (TV Series)
- Talent Show (1997) ... Immature
 1993 A Different World (TV Series)
Eli Black
- A Rock, a River, a Lena (1993) ... Eli Black
- To Whit, with Love (1993) ... Eli Black
 1990 ABC TGIF (TV Series)
Show Show Actor: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Released his sophomore CD entitled, "Naked" (May 2005) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marques 'Batman' Houston | Marques B. Houston


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My manager Chris Stokes has been my mentor since I first started out in this business and when we were preparing to do the album, we agreed that it should be an opportunity for me to show my strength as a singer. See more »


His full name is Marques Barrett Houston, but likes to be known as Marques Houston. See more »


MH See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ok..the true MH fans...what is his nationality? 3208hku
Marques houston is engaged? erikluvr14
is he dead? jmaurinl
Dose Marques Houston have a girlfriend? Kilatynisha
brothers? polygurl94
Discuss Marques Houston on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page