No photo available. Represent R.L. Hough? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,152,045 this week

R.L. Hough (1894–1985)

R.L. Hough was born on June 15, 1894 in Kentucky, USA as Robert Lee Hough. He was a production manager and assistant director, known for The Silent Witness (1932), Girl-Shy Cowboy (1928) and Good Intentions (1930). He died on August 11, 1985 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Congratulations to Golden Globe Nominee "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

The Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" picked up a Golden Globe nomination for Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy). Check out photos from the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of R.L. Hough's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Silent Witness
(1932)
Girl-Shy Cowboy
Girl-Shy Cowboy Director
(1928)
Good Intentions
Good Intentions Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1930)
Wild West Romance
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production manager (23 credits)
 1953 Destination Gobi (assistant production manager - uncredited)
 1952 Stars and Stripes Forever (assistant production manager - uncredited)
 1952 Monkey Business (production manager - uncredited)
 1952 Les Miserables (unit production manager)
 1951 The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel (production manager - uncredited)
 1951 The Secret of Convict Lake (assistant production manager - uncredited)
 1950 Under My Skin (production manager - uncredited)
 1949 Twelve O'Clock High (production manager - uncredited)
 1949 Everybody Does It (production manager)
 1949 House of Strangers (production manager - uncredited)
 1949 The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend (production manager - uncredited)
 1948 The Walls of Jericho (production manager - uncredited)
 1948 Fury at Furnace Creek (assistant production manager)
 1944 Wilson (production manager - uncredited)
 1944 Home in Indiana (production manager - uncredited)
 1944 Buffalo Bill (production manager - uncredited)
 1944 The Purple Heart (production manager - uncredited)
 1944 The Lodger (production manager - uncredited)
 1944 Lifeboat (production manager - uncredited)
 1943 The Dancing Masters (production manager - uncredited)
 1933 Walls of Gold (unit manager)
 1933 My Lips Betray (unit manager - uncredited)
 1933 Hot Pepper (unit business manager - uncredited)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (12 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lefty Hough | R. Lee Hough
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Robert L. "Lefty" Hough was interviewed by Kevin Brownlow for the documentary series on the silent film era "Hollywood"(1980).

Nickname:

Lefty

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017