No photo available. Represent A.E. Hotchner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,529 this week

A.E. Hotchner

A.E. Hotchner was born on June 28, 1920 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Aaron Edward Hotchner. He is a writer and producer, known for King of the Hill (1993), Looking for Miracles (1989) and Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man (1962). See full bio »

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of A.E. Hotchner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (19 credits)
 2001 After the Storm (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1993 King of the Hill (memoir)
 1989 The Man Who Lived at the Ritz (TV Movie) (novel)
 1989 Looking for Miracles (TV Movie) (novel)
 1980 Sophia Loren: Her Own Story (TV Movie) (book)
 1964 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- A Wind of Hurricane Force (1964) ... (story)
 1963 The Defenders (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Loophole (1963) ... (written by)
 1960 The Chevy Mystery Show (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Run-Around (1960) ... (story)
 1959-1960 Buick-Electra Playhouse (TV Series) (teleplay - 4 episodes)
- The Gambler, the Nun and the Radio (1960) ... (teleplay)
- The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1960) ... (teleplay)
- The Fifth Column (1960) ... (teleplay)
- The Killers (1959) ... (teleplay)
 1960 The Gambler, the Nun and the Radio (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1960 The Snows of Kilimanjaro (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1960 The Fifth Column (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 1958-1959 Playhouse 90 (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- The Killers of Mussolini (1959) ... (writer)
- For Whom the Bell Tolls: Part 2 (1959) ... (writer)
- For Whom the Bell Tolls: Part 1 (1959) ... (writer)
- The Last Clear Chance (1958) ... (writer)
 1959 Armchair Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- No Gun, No Guilt (1959) ... (writer)
 1958 Kraft Theatre (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Fifty Grand (1958) ... (writer)
 1957 The Seven Lively Arts (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- The World of Nick Adams (1957) ... (play)
  Playwrights '56 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1956) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1955)
- You Sometimes Get Rich (1956) ... (writer)
- The Battler (1955) ... (adaptation)
 1953 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Vanishing Point (1953) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His play, "The White House," was performed at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Helen Hayes and James Daly in the cast. Henry Kaplan was director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

A E Hotchner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 1982, Hotchner partnered with Paul Newman, his longtime Westport, Connecticut friend and neighbor, to found a salad dressing business, "Newman's Own," with profits going to charity, and which has since evolved into a diversified food manufacturing company which has donated hundreds of millions of dollars to charity since it's founding. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page