No photo available. Represent David S. Horsley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 83,262 this week

David S. Horsley (1906–1976)

David S. Horsley was born on December 23, 1906 in Bayonne, New Jersey, USA. He is known for his work on The Killers (1946), Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) and Magnificent Obsession (1954). He died on October 16, 1976 in San Bernardino, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

The Forgotten: "You Never Can Tell" (1951)
| MUBI

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David S. Horsley.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Special effects (87 credits)
 1963 The Jolly Genie (Short) (special photographic effects)
 1955 Francis in the Navy (special effects - uncredited)
 1955 This Island Earth (special photography)
 1955 Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki (special photography)
 1954 Magnificent Obsession (special photography)
 1954 Francis Joins the WACS (special photography)
 1953 The Glass Web (special photography)
 1953 Francis Covers the Big Town (special photo effects)
 1953 City Beneath the Sea (special photography)
 1952 The Black Castle (special photography)
 1952 Against All Flags (special photography)
 1952 Yankee Buccaneer (special photography)
 1952 Ma and Pa Kettle at the Fair (special photography)
 1952 Francis Goes to West Point (special effects - uncredited)
 1952 The World in His Arms (special photography)
 1951 Meet Danny Wilson (special photography)
 1951 The Raging Tide (special photography)
 1951 The Lady Pays Off (special photography)
 1951 You Never Can Tell (special photography)
 1951 Iron Man (special photography)
 1951 Cattle Drive (special photography)
 1951 Comin' Round the Mountain (special photography)
 1951 Smuggler's Island (special photography)
 1951 Ma and Pa Kettle Back on the Farm (special photography)
 1951 Francis Goes to the Races (special photography)
 1951 Katie Did It (special photography)
 1951 Under the Gun (special effects - as David Horsley)
 1951 Target Unknown (special photography)
 1950 Abbott and Costello in the Foreign Legion (special photographic effects)
 1950 Spy Hunt (special photography)
 1950 Louisa (special photography)
 1950 Comanche Territory (special photography)
 1950 One Way Street (special photography)
 1950 Buccaneer's Girl (special photography)
 1950 Woman in Hiding (special photographic effects)
 1950 Outside the Wall (special photography)
 1950 Francis (special effects)
 1949 Undertow (special photography)
 1949 The Story of Molly X (special photographic effects)
 1949 Abandoned (special effects)
 1949 Once More, My Darling (special effects)
 1949 Johnny Stool Pigeon (special effects)
 1949 Arctic Manhunt (special effects - as David Horsley)
 1949 Take One False Step (special photography)
 1949 Criss Cross (special photography)
 1949 Illegal Entry (special effects)
 1949 The Lady Gambles (special effects)
 1949 City Across the River (special effects)
 1949 The Fighting O'Flynn (special effects)
 1948 Family Honeymoon (special effects)
 1948 Mexican Hayride (special photography - as David Horsley)
 1948 The Countess of Monte Cristo (special effects)
 1948 Kiss the Blood Off My Hands (special photography)
 1948 You Gotta Stay Happy (special photography)
 1948 Larceny (special effects)
 1948 For the Love of Mary (special effects)
 1948 One Touch of Venus (special effects)
 1948 Bud Abbott Lou Costello Meet Frankenstein (special photography)
 1948 Up in Central Park (special photography)
 1948 River Lady (special photography)
 1948 Casbah (special photography)
 1948 All My Sons (special photography)
 1948 Are You with It? (special effects)
 1947 The Senator Was Indiscreet (special photography)
 1947 A Double Life (special photography)
 1947 Singapore (special effects)
 1947 Something in the Wind (special photography)
 1947 Brute Force (special photography)
 1947 Ivy (special photography)
 1947 Time Out of Mind (special effects)
 1947 Buck Privates Come Home (special photographic effects)
 1947 Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (special photography)
 1947 The Michigan Kid (special photography - as D.S. Horsley)
 1947 I'll Be Yours (special photographic effects - as David Horsley)
 1946 Swell Guy (special photography)
 1946 The Killers (special photography - as D.S. Horsley)
 1946 The Time of Their Lives (special photography - as D.S. Horsley)
 1946 Black Angel (special photography - as D.S. Horsley)
 1946 Canyon Passage (special photography - as D.S. Horsley)
 1942 Invisible Agent (special effects - uncredited)
 1940 The Invisible Woman (special effects - uncredited)
 1940 The Boys from Syracuse (special effects - uncredited)
 1940 The Invisible Man Returns (special effects - uncredited)
 1935 Werewolf of London (special effects assistant - uncredited)
 1935 The Bride of Frankenstein (special effects assistant - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (26 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (22 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers.

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dave Alison | D.S. Horsley | David Stanley Horsley | David Horsley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the son of film pioneer David Horsley, who opened the first studio in Hollywood, California in 1910.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Discuss David S. Horsley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page