No photo available. Represent Paul Hornung? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,428 this week

Paul Hornung (I)

Paul Hornung was born on December 23, 1935 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA as Paul Vernon Hornung. He is an actor, known for 1977 Cotton Bowl (1977), 1978 Cotton Bowl (1978) and 1979 Cotton Bowl (1979). He has been married to Angela since 1979. He was previously married to Patricia Roeder. See full bio »

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 342 people
created 17 Nov 2010
 
list image
a list of 76 people
created 13 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Hornung's work have you seen?

Known For

1977 Cotton Bowl
1977 Cotton Bowl Himself - Color Commentator
(1977)
1978 Cotton Bowl
1978 Cotton Bowl Himself - Color Commentator
(1978)
1979 Cotton Bowl
1979 Cotton Bowl Himself - Color Commentator
(1979)
1976 Fiesta Bowl
1976 Fiesta Bowl Himself - Color Commentator
(1976)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1977 Semi-Tough
Paul Hornung - TV Newscaster
 1975 Greatest Sports Legends (TV Series)
Host-Himself
- Sam Snead (1975) ... Host-Himself
 1968 The Devil's Brigade
The Lumberjack
 1964 Run to Daylight
Athlete
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

70's TV commercial for Miller Lite Beer with Laura Misch Owens See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Won the Heisman Trophy in 1956, the only person ever to win the award while playing on a team with a losing record. See more »

Nickname:

The Golden Boy

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page