No photo available. Represent Victoria Horne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,206 this week

Victoria Horne (1911–2003)

Victoria Horne was born on November 1, 1911 in New York City, New York, USA. She was an actress, known for Harvey (1950), The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947) and To Each His Own (1946). She was married to Jack Oakie. She died on October 10, 2003 in Beverly Hills, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 50 people
created 27 Apr 2011
 
a list of 879 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 243 people
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 85 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Victoria Horne.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (50 credits)
 1959 The Wonderful Country
Townswoman at Dance (uncredited)
 1953 Affair with a Stranger
Mrs. Wallace
 1953 The Blue Gardenia
Disturbed Woman (uncredited)
 1952 Cuckoo on a Choo Choo (Short)
Roberta
 1952 Dreamboat
Waitress at Ruby's (uncredited)
 1952 Scandal Sheet
Mary (uncredited)
 1951 Woo-Woo Blues (Short)
Mrs. Herbert
 1951 Cuban Fireball
The Maid
 1951 The Company She Keeps
Marcia (uncredited)
 1950 A Slip and a Miss (Short)
 1950 Never a Dull Moment
Shivaree Partyer (uncredited)
 1950 The Men
Paraplegic's Wife (uncredited)
 1950 The Good Humor Man
Bride
 1949 Mary Ryan, Detective
Wilma Hall
 1949 The Life of Riley
Lucy Monahan
 1949 Streets of San Francisco
Undetermined Role (scenes deleted)
 1948 The Snake Pit
Ward 33 Inmate (uncredited)
 1948 The Return of October
Cousin Margaret Grant (uncredited)
 1948 The Gentleman from Nowhere
Miss Keams (uncredited)
 1948 The Mating of Millie
Nurse (uncredited)
 1947 Daisy Kenyon
Marsha, Dan's Secretary (uncredited)
 1947 Forever Amber
Quaker Woman (uncredited)
 1947 Key Witness
Nurse Sibley (uncredited)
 1947 The Crimson Key
Miss Phillips
 1947 The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Eva - Sister-in-law
 1947 The Guilt of Janet Ames
Nurse (uncredited)
 1947 Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman
Woman (uncredited)
 1947 Suddenly It's Spring
WAC Lt. Billings
 1947 Public Prosecutor (TV Series)
Amy Redgrave
 1946 Blue Skies
Martha (nurse)
 1946 In Old Sacramento
Ma Dodge (uncredited)
 1946 She Wrote the Book
The Maid (uncredited)
 1946 To Each His Own
Nurse Daisy Gingras
 1946 Cinderella Jones
Agnes (uncredited)
 1946 The Scarlet Horseman
Loma
 1945 Pillow of Death
Vivian Fletcher (voice, uncredited)
 1945 Love, Honor and Goodbye
Miss Whipple
 1945 Secret Agent X-9
Nabura
 1945 That's the Spirit
Patience
 1945 Pillow to Post
Mildred Henry (uncredited)
 1945 The Unseen
Lily (uncredited)
 1945 Roughly Speaking
Maid at Millwood (uncredited)
 1944 Murder in the Blue Room
Second Maid (uncredited)
 1944 San Diego I Love You
Mrs. Allsop (uncredited)
 1944 The Scarlet Claw
Nora
 1944 Men on Her Mind
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1944 Phantom Lady
Miss Payton (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "On the Rocks" on Broadway. See more »

Alternate Names:

Victoria Horne Oakie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She wrote books, including "Jack Oakie's Oakridge," about their estate, the honeymoon home of actors Robert Taylor and Barbara Stanwyck. See more »

Nickname:

Vickie

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Victoria Horne francodomenico
Discuss Victoria Horne on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page