No photo available. Represent Wesley Hopper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,648,816 this week

Wesley Hopper (I) (1904–1965)

Wesley Hopper was born on August 3, 1904 in San Mateo, California, USA as Wesley Irving Hopper. He is known for his work on King Kong (1933), The Asphalt Jungle (1950) and Samson and Delilah (1949). He died on February 21, 1965 in Los Angeles, California. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 129 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wesley Hopper's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

King Kong
King Kong Reporter
(1933)
The Asphalt Jungle
The Asphalt Jungle Policeman
(1950)
Samson and Delilah
(1949)
Sullivan's Travels
(1941)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Stunts
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1951 Sealed Cargo
Nazi (uncredited)
 1950 The Milkman
Man (uncredited)
 1950 Surrender
Barney Gale (uncredited)
 1950 The Asphalt Jungle
Policeman (uncredited)
 1949 Samson and Delilah
Priest (uncredited)
 1949 The Stratton Story
Detroit Ball Player (uncredited)
 1949 Knock on Any Door
Boss (uncredited)
 1949 Act of Violence
Policeman (uncredited)
 1948 Miss Tatlock's Millions (uncredited)
 1948 Kiss the Blood Off My Hands
Man (uncredited)
 1948 Luxury Liner
Waiter (uncredited)
 1948 Fighting Father Dunne
Guard (uncredited)
 1947 California
Faro Dealer (uncredited)
 1939 The Lone Ranger Rides Again
Posseman (uncredited)
 1938 The Lone Ranger
Trooper (uncredited)
 1937 Devil's Playground
Diver (uncredited)
 1936 Devil's Squadron
Army Officer (uncredited)
 1933 King Kong
Reporter (uncredited)
 1926 Masked Mamas (Short)
Party Guest (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wessley Hopper
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Wesley Hopper on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page