No photo available. Represent J. Edgar Hoover? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,993 this week

J. Edgar Hoover (1895–1972)

J. Edgar Hoover was born on January 1, 1895 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA as John Edgar Hoover. He was a writer, known for Walk East on Beacon! (1952), Queen of the Mob (1940) and Operation Abolition (1960). He died on May 2, 1972 in Washington. See full bio »

2016 Writers Guild Award Photos

Check out our photos from the 2016 Writers Guild Awards.

See the full gallery

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 1486 people
created 25 Dec 2014
 
a list of 35 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Edgar Hoover's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1960 Operation Abolition (Documentary)
 1956 TV Reader's Digest (TV Series) (based upon an article by - 1 episode)
- The Trigger Finger Clue (1956) ... (based upon an article by)
 1952 Walk East on Beacon! (article The Crime of the Century)
 1940 Queen of the Mob (book "Persons in Hiding")
 1940 Parole Fixer (book "Persons in Hiding")
 1939 Undercover Doctor (book "Persons In Hiding")
 1939 Persons in Hiding (book "Persons in Hiding")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (63 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Persons in Hiding" (filmed as Parole Fixer (1940), Undercover Doctor (1939))

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 6 Print Biographies | 34 Portrayals | 3 Articles | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Hoover

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The minute the FBI begins making recommendations on what should be done with its information, it becomes a Gestapo. See more »

Trivia:

When vacationing, the first thing he did was to see if there was a horse track nearby. See more »

Nickname:

The Director

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
J. Edgar Hoover /Movie biopic LEBAZ
African American? morninmichael
Dressed as Vivian Vance?? HackamoreSally
Discuss J. Edgar Hoover on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page