No photo available. Represent Hugh Hooker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 64,918 this week

Hugh Hooker (1919–1987)

Hugh Hooker was born on September 8, 1919 in Texas, USA as Hugh Milford Hooker. He is known for his work on Scarface (1983), National Lampoon's Vacation (1983) and Mannequin (1987). He died on September 11, 1987 in Westlake Village, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hugh Hooker.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 1961 Devil's Partner
Mr. Johnson (uncredited)
 1955 The Adventures of Rin Tin Tin (TV Series)
Blaze / Ferringer / Baker
- The Iron Horse (1955) ... Blaze
- Rin Tin Tin Meets Shakespeare (1955) ... Ferringer
- Bounty Hunters (1955) ... Baker
 1951 Fort Defiance
Ed
 1951 Gold Raiders
Sandy Evans
 1951 Cattle Drive
Cowpuncher (uncredited)
 1950 King of the Bullwhip
Stage Driver
 1950 The Bandit Queen
Dawson, 2nd Captured Outlaw
 1950 The Silver Bandit
A Confused Deputy
 1950 The Marshal of Gunsight Pass (TV Series)
David Clay
- Shotgun Messenger (1950) ... David Clay
 1949 Call of the Forest
Rider (uncredited)
 1948 Fighting Mustang
Lead wrangler
 1947 Dead Reckoning
Bellboy (uncredited)
 1946 Meet Me on Broadway
Bellboy (uncredited)
 1945 Texas Panhandle
Henchman Shorty (uncredited)
 1945 Kiss and Tell
Soldier (uncredited)
 1945 The Blonde from Brooklyn
Serviceman (uncredited)
 1944 Mr. Winkle Goes to War
Draftee (uncredited)
Show Show Stunts (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Hugh M. Hooker
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Buddy Joe Hooker and Billy Hank Hooker

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Hugh Hooker on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page