No photo available. Represent Ron Honthaner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 229,528 this week

Ron Honthaner (1933–2017)

Ron Honthaner was born on January 25, 1933 in the USA. He is known for his work on Gunsmoke (1955), The Exiles (1961) and Pony Express Rider (1976). He was married to Eve. He died on January 10, 2017. See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Died:

(age 83)

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Honthaner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gunsmoke
Gunsmoke Producer
(1968-1975)
The Exiles
The Exiles Miscellaneous Crew
(1961)
Pony Express Rider
Pony Express Rider Miscellaneous Crew
(1976)
How the West Was Won
How the West Was Won Editorial Department
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1971-1975 Gunsmoke (TV Series) (associate producer - 96 episodes)
- The Sharecroppers (1975) ... (associate producer)
- Manolo (1975) ... (associate producer)
- The Busters (1975) ... (associate producer)
- I Have Promises to Keep (1975) ... (associate producer)
- Hard Labor (1975) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Contributed a piece on The House on Skull Mountain to the book Gods in Polyester, or, A Survivors' Account of 70s Cinema Obscura (Succubus Press/2004).

Alternate Names:

Ronald Honthaner
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page