STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,569 this week

Pirjo Honkasalo


Pirjo Honkasalo was born in 1947 in Helsinki, Finland. She is a cinematographer and director, known for Melancholian 3 huonetta (2004), Betoniyö (2013) and Tanjuska ja 7 perkelettä (1993). See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6633 people
created 05 May 2013
 
a list of 60 people
created 04 Mar 2015
 
list image
a list of 10 people
created 04 Jun 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 15 Jun 2015
 
a list of 18 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pirjo Honkasalo's work have you seen?
21 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Melancholian 3 huonetta
Melancholian 3 huonetta Cinematographer
(2004)
Betoniyö
Betoniyö Director
(2013)
Tanjuska ja 7 perkelettä
Tanjuska ja 7 perkelettä Cinematographer
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (20 credits)
 2012 Ammatti: elokuvaohjaaja - Pirjo Honkasalo (TV Movie documentary)
 2009 Kuulustelu
 2004 Melancholian 3 huonetta (Documentary)
 1998 Ingmar Bergman on Life and Work (TV Movie documentary)
 1997 Atman (Documentary)
 1996 Tallinnan Tuhkimo (Documentary)
 1993 Tanjuska ja 7 perkelettä (Documentary)
 1991 Mysterion (Documentary)
 1991 Darkness (Documentary short)
 1988 Toini - huutolaistyttö (Documentary short)
 1982 Ylioppilas ja piru (Short)
 1979 Kainuu 39
 1978 The Bergman File (Documentary)
 1976 Ikäluokka (Documentary short)
 1973 Hangover
 1972 Marja pieni!
 1970 Pilvilinna
 1969 Horros (Short)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Editor (11 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (7 credits)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pirjo Irene
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has studied in Temple University, Philadelphia, USA, between 1971-1972. See more »

Contribute to This Page