No photo available. Represent Med Hondo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 89,227 this week

Med Hondo

Med Hondo was born on May 4, 1936 in Ain Ouled Beni Mathar, Adrar, French Algeria as Abid Mohamed Medoun Hondo. He is an actor and director, known for Astérix et les Vikings (2006), Antilles sur Seine (2000) and Sarraounia (1986). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 100 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 59 people
created 02 Feb 2014
 
a list of 121 people
created 10 Nov 2014
 
a list of 53 people
created 06 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Med Hondo's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Astérix et les Vikings
(2006)
Antilles sur Seine
Antilles sur Seine Horace / La voix du chauffeur de taxi
(2000)
Sarraounia
Sarraounia Director
(1986)
Oh, Sun
Oh, Sun Director
(1970)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Producer | Editor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 2008 Spike (TV Movie)
Raymon
 2008 Spike: The World of Santa Claus (TV Series)
Raymond (2008)
 2006 Astérix et les Vikings
La vigie (French version, voice)
 2006 Incontrôlable
Rex (voice)
 2005 Goodbye Louis XVI! (Video) (voice)
 2003 Funky Cops (TV Series)
Ace (French version, voice)
 2000 Antilles sur Seine
Horace / La voix du chauffeur de taxi
 2000 Chris Colorado (TV Series)
Atabaska
- The Destiny of Krantz (2000) ... Atabaska (voice)
- Man Hunt ... Atabaska (voice)
- Women of the Desert ... Atabaska (voice)
- The Secret of Palenque ... Atabaska (voice)
- The Last Will of Annouchka Krantz ... Atabaska (voice)
 1997 J'y arrive pas (Video) (voice)
 1997 La divine poursuite
Le pilote
 1989-1991 Commissaire Moulin (TV Series)
Max / Max, le joueur de saxo
- L'ours vert (1991) ... Max
- Match nul (1990) ... Max
- Paris 18 (1989) ... Max, le joueur de saxo
 1990 1871
Karl Marx
 1978 Safrana ou le droit à la parole
Récitant / Narrator (voice)
 1976 Les ambassadeurs
Med
 1975 Jo Gaillard (TV Series)
Carlos
- Laura (1975) ... Carlos
 1974 Aux frontières du possible (TV Series)
Le docteur Sosian Cisse
- Le dernier rempart (1974) ... Le docteur Sosian Cisse
 1969 A Walk with Love and Death
Entertainer
 1968 Zita
James
 1967 Un homme de trop
Florent
 1966 Retour à Bacoli (TV Movie)
Un tirailleur
 1966 Masculin Féminin
L'homme dans le métro (uncredited)
 1965 Seule à Paris (TV Series)
 1965 Belphegor (TV Mini-Series)
Gaillac
- Le secret du Louvre (1965) ... Gaillac
 1965 Bob Morane (TV Series)
Notomi, le guide indien
- Le tigre des lagunes (1965) ... Notomi, le guide indien
 1964 Les verts pâturages (TV Movie)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Accredited by The American studios as the official dubbing voice of Eddie Murphy for the French version of Shrek (2001) and his subsequent filmography.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Abid Med Hondo
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

is the French dubbing actor for Eddie Murphy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page