No photo available. Represent Hans Holt? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 62,509 this week

Hans Holt (1909–2001)

Hans Holt was born on November 22, 1909 in Vienna, Austria-Hungary [now Austria] as Karl Johann Hödl. He was an actor, known for Der Leihopa (1985), Der Bockerer (1981) and The Trapp Family in America (1958). He was married to Renate Bremer. He died on August 3, 2001 in Baden, Lower Austria, Austria. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 900 people
created 23 Oct 2011
 
a list of 7416 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hans Holt.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (84 credits)
 1990 Ein Lied aus Wien
Host
 1981 Der Bockerer
Herr Hofrat
 1974 Der gestohlene Himmel
Altpfarrer Julius Bachmayer
 1963 Ferien vom Ich
Dr. Schumacher
 1960 Glocken läuten überall
Pfarrer Stadler
 1959 Here I Am, Here I Stay
Baron Hubert v. Löwenherz
 1959 Rendezvous in Wien
Alexander 'Xandl' Marhold
 1958 I'll Carry You on My Hands
Rudolf Asmus
 1958 Embezzled Heaven
Kaplan Seydel
 1957 Vienna, City of My Dreams
Alexander I., König von Alanien
 1955 Let the Sun Shine
Herbert Werner
 1955 Du bist die Richtige
Paul Martens
 1954 Wenn ich einmal der Herrgott wär
Paul von Schmerda
 1954 Liebe und Trompetenblasen
Peter von Salis
 1953 Ein tolles Früchtchen
Paul Wiesinger
 1953 Der Feldherrnhügel
Oberleutnant Geza v. Hajos
 1953 Auf der grünen Wiese
Heinz Huber, Verwalter
 1953 Kaiserwalzer
Resinger - Lehrer in Ischl
 1953 Heute nacht passiert's
Peter, Schlagerkomponist
 1953 Lavendel
Neubeck
 1952 1. April 2000
 1952 Der Obersteiger
Max, Herzog von Bayern
 1952 Meine Frau macht Dummheiten
Dr. Robert Bruhn
 1951 Das unmögliche Mädchen
Thomas
 1951 Königin einer Nacht
Ferdinand, Herzog von Novara-Liechtenstein
 1951 Frühling auf dem Eis
Thomas Haller
 1951 Unsterbliche Geliebte
Johannes S.
 1950 Glück muß man haben
Ferdinand Engel
 1950 Hochzeit mit Erika
Peter
 1949 Very Passionate Love
Michael Frank
 1949 Kleiner Schwindel am Wolfgangsee
Walter Pichler, his nephew
 1949 Liebesheirat
Dr. Georg Prax
 1949 Das Kuckucksei
Franz
 1949 Münchnerinnen
Franz v. Riggauer, Student
 1948 The Angel with the Trumpet
Hans Alt
 1948 Rendezvous im Salzkammergut
Thomas Brand
 1947 Singende Engel
Johann Michael Holzer
 1947 Geld ins Haus
Franz Lichtenegger, Komponist
 1946 The Long Way
Rudi Schweiger
 1944 Dir zuliebe
Martin Mansfeld
 1944 Die goldene Fessel
Gutsbesitzer von Lips
 1944 Schrammeln
Joseph Schrammel
 1943 Black on White
Heinz
 1943 Trip Into Adventure
Schriftsteller Peter Burke
 1942 Brüderlein fein
Ferdinand Raimund
 1941 Der siebente Junge
Leopold von Roeckel - sein Neffe
 1940 The Bird Seller
Adam, der Vogelhändler
 1940 The Stationmaster
Fähnrich Mitja
 1940 Weißer Flieder
Dr. Hans Muth jr.
 1940 Das jüngste Gericht
Leopold Forster, Turnlehrer
 1939 Mother Love
Paul Pirlinger - 1922
 1939 Die unheimlichen Wünsche
Marquis Rafaél de Valentin
 1939 Das Ekel
Heinrich Weichert
 1939 Marguerite : 3
Dr. Wolfgang Findeisen
 1939 Menschen vom Varieté
Freddy Danz
 1939 3:1 a szerelem javára
Cameo
 1939 Fasching in Wien (Short)
 1938 Discretion with Honor
Peter Parker
 1938 Concert in Tirol
Toni Kern, Lehrer
 1938 Finale
Fritz von Lenk / F: Fred de Léry
 1938 Roxy und das Wunderteam
Lazy - Kapitän einer Fussballmannschaft
 1937 Florentine
Lorring - Flieger
 1937 Husaren heraus
Tim Schack / Oberleutnant / Husarenregiment
 1937 Bubi
Policeman
 1937 Der letzte Wiener Fiaker
Erich von Lobmeyer - Autoingenieur
 1936 Lumpaci the Vagabond
Tischlergeselle Leim
 1936 Hannerl und ihre Liebhaber
Vigilati
 1936 Konfetti
Helmut von Sörensen
 1936 Catherine the Last
Hans von Gerstikow
Show Show Actor: TV (36 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hans Hödl
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The epitomy of Viennese charm, urbane Hans Holt was the son of a master glazier. He trained for acting at the University of Music and Performing Arts in Vienna and spent several years honing his craft at local and provincial theatres. He began on screen in 1936 and quickly established himself as a popular leading man of romances and musical comedies (he also sang), often paired with Paula Wessely... See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Discuss Hans Holt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page