No photo available. Represent William J. Holmes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 46,501 this week

William J. Holmes (1877–1946)

William J. Holmes was born on March 17, 1877 in Watertown, New York, USA. He was an actor, known for The Fear Ship (1933), Once a Gentleman (1930) and The President Vanishes (1934). He died on December 1, 1946 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 881 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William J. Holmes's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1944 Nothing But Trouble
Royal Courtier (uncredited)
 1944 The Woman in the Window
Man at Club (uncredited)
 1941 Life Begins for Andy Hardy
Dr. Griffin (scenes deleted)
 1934 The President Vanishes
Legislator
 1933 The Fear Ship
Captain Bywater
 1930 Once a Gentleman
Ogelthrope
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

W.J. Holmes
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss William J. Holmes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page