STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 177,465 this week

Thomas Holding (1878–1929)


Thomas Holding was born in Greenwich, Kent, England in 1878. Having finished his education at Rugby, he went onto the stage under the management of Charles Hawtrey with whom he appeared in many London productions (he was 14 years on the London stage playing with distinguished Shakespearean actors such as Sir Herbert Tree, the Kendal's the Terry's ... See full bio »

Behind the Scenes of Horror Movies

Even movie monsters need to take a break, as this look behind the scenes of classic and contemporary horror films reveals. For more, visit our Guide to Horror.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 145 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 200 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas Holding's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Three Musketeers
The Three Musketeers Duke of Buckingham
(1921)
Redeeming Love
Redeeming Love John Bancroft
(1916)
The Dream Lady
The Dream Lady John Squire
(1918)
The Eternal City
The Eternal City David Rossi - aka David Leone
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (52 credits)
 1928 The Terrible People
Sonny Cravel
 1928 Satan and the Woman
Ellison Colby
 1927 The Masked Menace
Carl Phillips
 1927 The Crimson Flash (as Tom Holding)
 1927 The Nest
Archer Hamilton
 1926 The Reckless Lady
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1925 The Pace That Thrills
John Van Loren
 1925 The Necessary Evil
David Devanant
 1925 One Way Street
John Stuart
 1922 The Strangers' Banquet
John Trevelyan
 1922 The Trouper
Frank Kramer
 1922 Rose o' the Sea
Peter Schuyler
 1921 The Lure of Jade
Capt. Louis Corey
 1921 Sacred and Profane Love
Frank Ispenlove
 1920 In Folly's Trail
Charles Howard
 1920 The Woman in His House
Peter Marvin
 1920 The Honey Bee
Harris Doreyn
 1920 A Woman Who Understood
Mr. Alden
 1919 Beckoning Roads
Cecil Barrington
 1919 The Lone Wolf's Daughter
Roger Karslake
 1919 Her Kingdom of Dreams
Jim Warren
 1919 The Peace of Roaring River
Hugo Ennis
 1919 Tangled Threads
Philip Northrop
 1919 One Week of Life
Kingsley Sherwood
 1919 The Lady of Red Butte
Webster Smith
 1918 The Danger Zone
Senator Fitzmaurice
 1918 The Vanity Pool
Gerald Harper
 1918 Marriage
Carter Ballyntine
 1918 The Dream Lady
John Squire
 1918 Tempered Steel
Dr. Richard Sheldon
 1918 The Life Mask
Captain Hugh Shannon
 1918 The Light Within
Dr. Leslie
 1917 Daughter of Destiny
The Crown Prince
 1917 Magda
Pastor
 1917 The Great White Trail
Rev. Arthur Dean
 1917 Her Fighting Chance
Jan Thoreau
 1917 The Wax Model
Melville Ilchester
 1916 Redeeming Love
John Bancroft
 1916 Silks and Satins
Felix Breton
 1916 The Moment Before
Harold
 1916 The Spider
Julian St. Saens
 1915 Lydia Gilmore
Ralph Benham
 1915 The White Pearl
Bob Alden
 1915 Sold
Donald Bryant
 1915 The Eternal City
David Rossi - aka David Leone
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

The Marriage of a Star, New York, America See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Thomas J. Holding | Tom Holding

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page