No photo available. Represent Bobby Hoffman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 16,012 this week

Bobby Hoffman (I) (1922–1993)

Bobby Hoffman was born on April 30, 1922. He is known for his work on The Bad News Bears (1979), Viva Max (1969) and General Hospital (1963). He died on December 13, 1993 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

How Guillermo del Toro Directed His 'Shape of Water' Cast

Director Guillermo del Toro talks about what it was like to collaborate with his Oscar-nominated cast and discusses voicing the creature in The Shape of Water.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 198 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Hoffman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Bad News Bears
The Bad News Bears Casting Director
(1979-1980)
Viva Max
Viva Max Miscellaneous Crew
(1969)
General Hospital
General Hospital Casting Director
(2006)
All My Children
All My Children Casting Department
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (14 credits)
 2006 General Hospital (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.10967 (2006)
 1978-1984 Happy Days (TV Series) (140 episodes)
- Fonzie's Spots (1984)
- School Dazed (1984)
- Low Notes (1984)
 1983 Loving (TV Series)
 1982-1983 Joanie Loves Chachi (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Elopement (1983)
- Christmas Show (1982)
- Term Paper (1982)
 1982 Star of the Family (TV Series)
 1981 Skyward Christmas (TV Movie)
 1980 Skyward (TV Movie)
 1979-1980 The Bad News Bears (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- The Good Life (1980)
- Double Play (1980)
- Scrambled Eggs (1980)
- Old Timers' Day (1980)
 1979 Beane's of Boston (TV Movie)
 1978 Mork & Mindy (TV Series)
 1970 New Love, American Style (TV Series)
 1968 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (10 credits)
Show Show Casting department (6 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bob Hoffman
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In Hollywood he studied at the Actor's Lab with Joe Papp and Marilyn Monroe. He went on to become dialogue coach for Glynis Johns and began his 13-year association with Jerry Paris, Gene Reynolds, Gary Nelson, Garry Marshall and Jerry Belson at Paramount, Disney and Fox studios. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page